I just got SOME Droid Eris update...still 1.5 but my UI Sense buttons are GONE! (img)General


Last Updated:

  1. absolutebica

    absolutebica Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    I still am running on the 1.5.

    Late last night, my son was using Toddler Lock (an awesome app btw if you have young kids and you need them distracted). Well, I saw a screen pop up quickly and I think he hit a button..but then my phone restarted.

    Once it rebooted, all my HTC UI Sense buttons (the left tab, the phone tab, and the widgets add tab) were gone..all replaced with a single centered tab seen in the picture below. Also the bg of the applications is different, now with a black dotted look.

    HTC Droid Eris (still running 1.5)

    Here is my phone info

    Model #: ADR6200
    Firmware: 1.5
    Baseband Version: 2.32.40.11.09
    Kernel Version: 2.6.27-c77ff39d
    Build Number: 1.17.605.1 CL104882 release-keys
    Software Version: 1.17.605.1
    Hardware Version: 0002

    [​IMG]

    Below is a screenshot of my buddies phone who has the Motorola Droid running 2.1, which you will notice similarities with the launcher (single tab) and that background pattern is the same. He said the launcher itself is closer to the Nexus. So I am not sure if my phone is being Prepped for an upcoming 2.0 or 2.1 update...or if the recent legal dispute of Apple and HTC is a reason.

    Motorola Droid 2.1
    [​IMG]


    So has anyone else's Droid Eris had an update similar to mine? Btw, you will notice in the 2nd picture the Google search box on the home screen. My Droid Eris did the exact same thing. And instead of having 5 slide screens (left and right)...it is now down to 3.

    Thoughts?
     

    Advertisement
  2. snorge

    snorge Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    337
    Likes Received:
    14
    looks to me like somehow sense was disabled. if you go to your applications and clear the defaults for home that should fix it on reboot.
     
  3. droidhiker

    droidhiker Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    3
    Sounds like your son turned off Sense UI and now you are running standard Home. Settings -->Applications --> Manage Applications --> look for HTC Sense and select set as default... That should get you back to the Sense UI
     
  4. truelove79

    truelove79 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    728
    Likes Received:
    295
    Yup, you totally turned off Sense. Just install Home Switcher from the Market and use it to easily switch between home apps.
     
  5. absolutebica

    absolutebica Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    WOW.

    Yep got it back. how in the hell did he do that from within Toddler Lock. WTF. I mean my phone even rebooted last night..which really led me to believe he just accepted an update or something.

    weird
     
  6. Rubik76

    Rubik76 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    546
    Likes Received:
    158
    Any chance you recently installed Lockbot? I noticed that, after I did, I was prompted (by a popup) to select Sense, Home, or Lockbot (do not use) as the action for my home softkey. Presumably, if I had selected Home, the default Android home would have been displayed. Conceivably, there are other apps that do the same thing.
     
  7. absolutebica

    absolutebica Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't recall installing locbot (unless it comes with toddlerlock), but did notice when I go to settings > applications> manage applications > home and clear the default, immediately a menu comes up about Toddler Lock asking if I want something default.

    now that sense UI is back..the clear default option is disabled. So I am a little confused, but once I did all that when I tried to use the home button I was asked to choose a default (home or sense UI).
     
  8. OfTheDamned

    OfTheDamned The Friendly Undead VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,691
    Likes Received:
    8,364
    On a plus side to all of this, reading this thread made me notice that you had Grocery King. I have been looking for an app just like that. Thank your son for me. ;)
     
  9. davros

    davros Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    486
    Likes Received:
    15
    its still not in market tho OTD
     
  10. OfTheDamned

    OfTheDamned The Friendly Undead VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,691
    Likes Received:
    8,364
    Yep, I figured that out shortly after posting. I did pick up Grocery IQ though and it looks pretty good. I have to go shopping tonight, so I will see how it works. Waiting to download until later though.
     
  11. gruss

    gruss Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,411
    Likes Received:
    116
    sorry to go OT but which weather app just puts the temp in the message bar? widgets were cool at first but I just want my info ;)
     
  12. melonjuice

    melonjuice Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    That looks like beautiful widgets weather/clock widget weather notification
     
  13. OfTheDamned

    OfTheDamned The Friendly Undead VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,691
    Likes Received:
    8,364
    I know weather bug does that.
     
  14. i VTAK

    i VTAK Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    787
    Likes Received:
    73
    Well since the problem is fixed and this is already off topic:

    What is grocery king? I have and app call OurGroceries which is a grocery list, and it links to my wifes phone so we can add/delete stuff on the list between phones.
     
  15. melonjuice

    melonjuice Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0

    Taken from Grocery King - # 1 Selling App v3.8.7 Application for Android | Shopping

    +Create lists by browsing aisles and picking from 21 categories
    +Local db of 10k+ products/brands
    +Scan 1.1 million products & add to list
    +Add to/remove from list by Scanning Barcode
    +Strike off,add Notes,Qty,Price,Tax,Cpns
    +E-mail,Favs,History
    +Sync lists
    +Backup/Res
     
  16. dlsgap

    dlsgap Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think i had a similar issue. Son was playing with todler lock earlier.. watched some videos online, then powered down to get as much charge as possible before going out on the town.. noticed after i got in the car that i had no service... and it seemed like every HTC app that is part of the OS was force closing and the phone is pretty much a paperweight at this point

    EDIT:

    Nevermind... still doin it... starting new thread...
     
  17. Zerethusta

    Zerethusta Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    5
    When you open toddler lock, if you scroll down where it says "press here for toddler lock" there's home and sense listed.

    I think toddler lock is TECHNICALLY a home replacement, and then when you exit it gives you an option to choose between home and sense as it brings up the UI switcher. At least, it did for me.

    For future reference, just make sure to be careful when you exit it, and if it DOES go to home instead of sense a quick reboot should fix. Or press the home softkey, and it should give you the option to use home or sense.
     
  18. dlsgap

    dlsgap Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    nope... didnt give the option for home or sense on mine. i think i may have a more serious issue though..
     

Share This Page

Loading...