I really like the phone, but it would be better if the GPS would work.


Last Updated:

  1. aternie

    aternie Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Everytime i try to locate me, it says my current position is temporarily unavailable. Even standing in a wide open parking lot. So, I gave up my iphone for this?
     

    Advertisement
  2. jim2point0

    jim2point0 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    325
    Likes Received:
    33
    I'm not experiencing this. GPS works great for me!

    Take a look at this easy workaround and see if the GPS works any better:
    http://androidforums.com/epic-4g-su...-cache-problem-workaround-tested-working.html

    GPS has been fantastic for me ever since I tried that. Yesterday I was actually stuck in traffic and tried to find some backroads home. I switched on my GPS 5 minutes later to see if I was on the right track. It found me in 10 seconds and had driving directions up in about 10 more. Discovered a new way home from work :) I'd call that a working GPS.
     
  3. Android XTC

    Android XTC Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Messages:
    442
    Likes Received:
    42
    No Problems with mine either.
     
  4. KoukiFC3S

    KoukiFC3S Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    Messages:
    881
    Likes Received:
    85
    Is using wireless networks on?
     
  5. Aero1

    Aero1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010
    Messages:
    353
    Likes Received:
    58
    You want that off for GPS to work properly. It does nothing to help aGPS, and as your phoen can attempt to use that much less accurate method, you should not use it ever unless inside, in which case you should turn off aGPS when you have "use wireless networks" on.

    Sprint DEvice Team has confirmed the cache bug on GPS. The problem is intermitant and depends on usage habits which is why some don't experience it. we all have the bug, it can be masked and not an issue depending on your usage habits.

    Apply the fix noted by Jim above. I created it with help form a few of use who knowo our way around GPS. There are other small bugs with Epcis GPS but they are not bad ones.

    The symptoms our fix repairs is this: you expreince GPS lock sometimes, but no GPS lock within 30 seconds on other occassions despite being in good view of sky. You install GPS test or GPS status and note oen of the follwoign condtions: a) no Satellties seen (expired almanac still in cache); or more commonly b) Adequate satellites seen, but none or less than four "in use" (expired ephemeris in cache). This is definitive symptoms which our fix will repair
     
  6. Shane112358

    Shane112358 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    2
    I don't think it's just a cache bug. I rebooted my Epic the other day and turned on the GPS in My Tracks immediately after. It promptly locked on to several satellites and showed my location....more than 1/8 mile away from where I actually was.
     
  7. Aero1

    Aero1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010
    Messages:
    353
    Likes Received:
    58
    Jim,. your GPS has a bug. It is the type of bug that some users will never experience due to habit, or experience very rarely. Others will experience it a lot. Lots of things can clear the GPS cache (a reset and many other things), but the one thing that should always, expired data present, does not.
     
  8. KoukiFC3S

    KoukiFC3S Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    Messages:
    881
    Likes Received:
    85
    I use it, and I never get the problem where the phone cannot locate me. I can use navigation too.
     
  9. Aero1

    Aero1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010
    Messages:
    353
    Likes Received:
    58
    My point is why would you" It does not help in navigation, you can not use "use wireless networks" mode in navigation and the fact that you are saying you are using the mode in "navigation" which is IMPOSIBLE and your ERROR in claiming as neither google maps and Sprint nav won't use it for car navigation!

    You are coming onto a thread. LOOK AT THE THREAD TITLE, LOL! The guy has the bug Spritn is now working on!

    It is about GPS, "use wireless networks" isn't in the least bit related to GPS on Epic! Seriously :eek:
     
  10. Aero1

    Aero1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010
    Messages:
    353
    Likes Received:
    58
    You have to insure that use wireless location is off. Your statement that you ware located 1/8 of a mile away indicates it is on that is typical for the non GPS method.

    post your google tracks
     

Share This Page

Loading...