1. Introducing Channels - a new way to chat with other Android users!
    Dismiss Notice

i really need your help


Last Updated:

  1. Harrizzle

    Harrizzle Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok so i just discovered that you can use the wii mote in ur emulation games. i download WiiControllerIME. I configure the wiimote and everything it says it works. i then go to gameboid and go to edit the key settings. it recognizes the button i push on the wiimote and everything. so i have all my settings set up and then when i go into the game none of them work meaning clicking on all the buttons dosnt do anything yet if i go touch screen its fine. ive tried on 3 different games and they dont work i also tried taking out the batteries and restarting gameboid.PLZZZ HELP
     

    Advertisement
  2. Harrizzle

    Harrizzle Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    anyone?
     
  3. mmarti16

    mmarti16 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    16
    I assume you changed your keyboard input to wiimote? in settings>keyboard?
     
  4. Harrizzle

    Harrizzle Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    yup
     
  5. Harrizzle

    Harrizzle Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    also running on droid x 2.1
     
  6. mmarti16

    mmarti16 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    16
    I have droid x 2.1, and it works. As luck would have it both of my Wii remotes are dead and i don't have batteries. I remember it took me a bit to get it working..my hold up was mapping the keys in the gameboy emulator which you have done.

    There is also the "Use input method" at leas on the gboid..did you check that?
     
  7. Harrizzle

    Harrizzle Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    when u mean input method like with all my keyboards (swype,wii,multi touch, ect?)
     
  8. mmarti16

    mmarti16 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    16
    no in the settings of the emulator...I have GBCoid and there is another checkbox..I can't remember if I had to check that or not but it does say bluetooth gamepad, wii remotes are bluetooth
     
  9. Harrizzle

    Harrizzle Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    ill check its gameboid im running tho
     

Share This Page

Loading...