I think I bricked my phone?


Last Updated:

  1. TheKalle

    TheKalle Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    3
    I have a Garmin-Asus Nuvifone A50. I rooted it with superoneclick and I checked with Root checker lite or something that it was rooted. I downloaded Titanium Backup Pro and I freezed all the apps (without some of the apps i was going to use, like youtube and settings and keyboards) all except them were frozen. My phone froze when loading a youtube video. Rebooted (not by taking the battery out. Pressing the power button down.) And now, when i tried to open it, all i see is the start up logo ("GarminAsus" logo) again and again and again and AGAIN! I don't want to spend money on new phones, as i liked this one very good. Is it possible to fix it, or is it gone for good? dunno if any help, but it's running android OS 2.1
     

    Advertisement
  2. karandpr

    karandpr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    2,951
    Likes Received:
    1,815
    @TheKalle
    you may have frozen an important system app .
    Can you access any type of recovery from your phone ?
    If no ,can you access adb shell ?
    If you can access either probably you can boot into phone .
     
  3. TheKalle

    TheKalle Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    3
    Yes, I know that and no, I can't access any recovery. How do you access adb shell? Dx
     
  4. karandpr

    karandpr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    2,951
    Likes Received:
    1,815
    You have SuperOneClick right .
    Go to the ADB folder in SuperOneClick directory via Command prompt.

    then connect your phone to PC
    and type adb shell
    if
    $ signs comes up then your phone is in adb shell .
     
  5. TheKalle

    TheKalle Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    3
    Well, I uninstalled it. But I can reinstall and try that.

    Edit: I'm new to this. Can you tell me what to do in steps. Sorry for the trouble =[
     
  6. karandpr

    karandpr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    2,951
    Likes Received:
    1,815
    No Problem
    Unzip Super One Click preferably in C Drive
    something like SOC

    there will be an ADB folder in it .
    Now go to Start-->Programs-->Accessories-->Command Prompt

    you will get a prompt with
    Code (Text):
    1. C:\Users\ABC>
    Type
    Code (Text):
    1. cd C:\SOC\ADB
    so the prompt will be

    Code (Text):
    1. C:\SOC\ADB>
    Now turn on the phone
    and connect it to PC

    Now type
    Code (Text):
    1. adb get-state
    You should get output
    Code (Text):
    1. [COLOR="Red"]device[/COLOR]
    Now all we need to do is uninstall Titanium backup and its settings
    The app name for Ti Backup is
    com.keramidas.TitaniumBackup.apk
    so type in
    Code (Text):
    1. adb uninstall com.keramidas.TitaniumBackup.apk
    or
    Code (Text):
    1. adb uninstall com.keramidas.TitaniumBackup-1.apk
    or
    Code (Text):
    1. adb uninstall com.keramidas.TitaniumBackup-2.apk
    It will depend on how much you have updated the app
    If that doesnt work then
    type adb shell
    you will get
    $
    type

    Code (Text):
    1. $su
    2. #rm /data/app/com.keramidas.TitaniumBackup.apk
    or
    Code (Text):
    1. #rm /data/app/com.keramidas.TitaniumBackup-1.apk
    or
    Code (Text):
    1. #rm /data/app/com.keramidas.TitaniumBackup-2.apk
    if that doesnt work then the things have to get a bit more complicated
     
    iowabowtech likes this.
  7. TheKalle

    TheKalle Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    3
    It was a little confusing. I didn't even make it to step one. -.-When I type the place for the adb file, I get something that the system couldn't find it or something.
     
  8. karandpr

    karandpr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    2,951
    Likes Received:
    1,815
    Can you tell me the exact error ?
     
  9. TheKalle

    TheKalle Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    3
    when i type adb get state there comes a whole list. but nothing like device. then i do the unistall code, but it says Error. Couldn't access package manager. is the system running?
     
  10. karandpr

    karandpr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    2,951
    Likes Received:
    1,815
    Ohk..
    What does "adb shell" give you ?
     
  11. TheKalle

    TheKalle Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    3
    $. I've tried the uninstall code that you mentioned for that too.
     
  12. A.Nonymous

    A.Nonymous Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    7,061
    Likes Received:
    964
    I think booting into recovery and wiping the system/cache would be the best bet. Wouldn't that unfreeze any apps and essentially be a factory reset? I agree that the OP likely froze an important system app.
     
  13. karandpr

    karandpr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    2,951
    Likes Received:
    1,815
    Some phones dont come with recovery at all .
    I asked OP if he can access recovery mode but he cant I guess .
     
  14. karandpr

    karandpr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    2,951
    Likes Received:
    1,815
    And did it work ?
     
  15. TheKalle

    TheKalle Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    3
  16. Hadron

    Hadron Well-Known Member Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    17,172
    Likes Received:
    9,950
    I don't actually know how freezing works. Wiping cache, or dalvik, is harmless, but please, TheKalle, don't misinterpret what A.Nonymous says as meaning "format system" as that will erase your ROM.
     
  17. karandpr

    karandpr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    2,951
    Likes Received:
    1,815
    Keep the cmd open
    Run superoneclick.exe and press the shell root button
    Wait
    Now go back to cmd and enter
    Adb shell
    You will get
    #
    Now type
    #rm /data/app/*
    Or
    #busybox rm /data/app/*
     
  18. TheKalle

    TheKalle Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    3
    doesn't work. what happens if i unroot my phone with superoneclick?
     
  19. iowabowtech

    iowabowtech root@android:/ #

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    12,059
    Likes Received:
    8,524
    May I ask if you've tried to access the bootloader? What key combo does one have to press to get there? I can't seem to find that info anywhere. And then finally, what options are available within your bootloader?
     
  20. Rush

    Rush {<>}~{<>}

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011
    Messages:
    18,742
    Likes Received:
    3,140
    Thread moved to its correct forum for more responses. :)
     
  21. karandpr

    karandpr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    2,951
    Likes Received:
    1,815
    iowabowtech and TheKalle like this.
  22. TheKalle

    TheKalle Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    3
  23. iowabowtech

    iowabowtech root@android:/ #

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    12,059
    Likes Received:
    8,524

Share This Page

Loading...