i7500 and wi-fiSupport


Last Updated:

  1. Toms

    Toms New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey!

    Today I was at the Samsung i7500 with Android. Phone is very good and fast.

    I have question - on this samsung not working wi-fi? Maybe someone can help? Googlē did not find anything ...

    When i want to connect on my wi-fi, shows this one: unable to scan for networks. I have done mastre reste, but nothing happens...

    Mybe some drivers are missing?
    Esmu uz test??anu dab?jis Samsung I7500 ar andro?du virs? on Twitpic
     

    Advertisement
  2. slw

    slw New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Wifi works fine on my samsung galaxy.
     
  3. roa

    roa Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    Maybe no networks were in range.
    Don't forget that galaxy supports only 811b/g networks, not 811n
     
    Masterchief87 likes this.
  4. pinoy

    pinoy New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Having problems with the WiFi as well. Can you post your firmware details?

    Version: 1.5
    BB: I7500DXIG4
    Kernel: 2.6.27 hyunchul0221.jung@SE-S402 #2
    Build: 76XXCSDCBALUM6375
     
  5. kam187

    kam187 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,320
    Likes Received:
    46
    The Baseband version for the latest firmware (which was buggy and was pulled, then put back again) is I7500XXIG8

    I thought the original baseband version was I7500XXIFF

    http://www.theunwired.net/media/news/samsung_gt-i7500_galaxy_rom_update_small.jpg

    I know there is some russian pre-release firmware going around too. Normally I would say don't update to the latest firmware (G8) because its buggy and you will get 2 or 3 reboots a day. But in this case it might be worth a try.

    I assume you have tried a factory reset?
     
  6. pinoy

    pinoy New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    IN my case, tried everything - factory reset, set wifi to all 14 channels, etc. - still won't work.
     
  7. Vap1d-

    Vap1d- Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just received my device yesterday, and while I do not have the problems you guys are with wi-fi, I do get something that didn't happen on my G1. After turning on wi-fi it is sometimes taking up to 30 seconds for my edge icon to disappear, during this time if I try to use data like pull up a page in the browser or something it will just sit there and never load (even after the edge icon goes away. I have to reload the page or retype the address for it to start loading). After the edge icon disappears wi-fi works fine.
     
  8. kam187

    kam187 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,320
    Likes Received:
    46
    Welcome to the galaxy club :p

    If you turn on the wifi fromt he settings menu, then quickly go into the WiFi settings you'll see what its upto. It'll be saying 'turning wifi on, obtaining IP address'. That second bit is where it takes a while.
     
  9. Vap1d-

    Vap1d- Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks! I really like it so far. :D

    Yea, G1 did the same obtaining address stuff, but I never ever saw both the wi-fi and edge icon for longer than a second or so when it was flipping from one to the other.
     
  10. kam187

    kam187 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,320
    Likes Received:
    46
    Install spare parts (its a extra settings config utility that was found in the google source code tree), and set animations to fast! Makes a difference to preceptable speed.

    Also you can turn on the fancy animations if you want. They were fun for a while, then i got bored!

    PS. Did you update your firmware? Please say no!

    If at any point you are planning to root it please let me know, and i'll tell you how to make sure to have a clean backup of the old firmware in case u need to restore after that.
     
  11. Vap1d-

    Vap1d- Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yea, Spare Parts is nice.

    I am coming from a rooted G1 (Haykuro's Hard SPL and running an *extremely* fast ION rom) I will likely root my Galaxy at some point, been trying to figure out if the '1 Click Root' method will work as I don't have ADB working on either of my computers, never had need for it before. Is it correct that there are two different recovery images floating around?

    After seeing talk of the nightmare that was the latest firmware I have steered clear LOL. I haven't even installed the PC Suite yet. Have just gotten the things I use most set up really. Haven't gone too far in case I root soon. I really haven't seen cooked rom's for the device tho, so I don't know how much point there really is in rooting yet. I don't need to wi-fi tether or anything like that, only thing I might consider it for at this point is under-clocking the CPU for better battery life.
     
  12. kam187

    kam187 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,320
    Likes Received:
    46
    Ahh... well for linux u need to add the rules for the samsung PID.

    For Windows you need to install PC Suite (then you can copy the USB Drivers section from program files to somewhere else, then uninstall if you want).

    Then download the android SDK, and add these lines to the driver adb driver in the usb folder:

    Under [Google.NT]
    ; SAMSUNG GALAXY
    %USB\VID_04E8&PID_6640.DeviceDescRelease%=androidusb.Dev, USB\VID_04E8&PID_6640
    %USB\VID_04E8&PID_6640&MI_04.DeviceDescRelease%=androidusb.Dev, USB\VID_04E8&PID_6640&MI_04
    %USB\VID_04E8&PID_6640.DeviceDescRelease%=androidusb.Dev, USB\VID_04E8&PID_6640
    %USB\VID_18D1&PID_D00D.DeviceDescRelease%=androidusb.Dev, USB\VID_18D1&PID_D00D

    (or you may need MI_01 if on the old firmware)

    Under strings:

    USB\VID_04E8&PID_6640.DeviceDescRelease="SAMSUNG GALAXY"
    USB\VID_04E8&PID_6640&MI_04.DeviceDescRelease="SAMSUNG GALAXY Composite ADB Interface"
    USB\VID_04E8&PID_6640.DeviceDescRelease="SAMSUNG GALAXY Bootloader"
    USB\VID_18D1&PID_D00D.DeviceDescRelease="SAMSUNG GALAXY Fast Booter"

    Then enable USB debugging on your phone and plug it in. Point it to the Samsung Driver in the PC Suite program files folder (or the copied version).

    You'll end up with one device it can't find the driver for. Point that to the modified adb driver.

    Now you can use adb (use the one in the sdk tools fonder, its the latest).

    About the recovery images....

    To root the phone you need a recovery ramdisk. They got this ramdisk from the NEW firmware file because it was the only one released.

    That means as SOON as you root your phone and install the new modified ramdisk on it, you're recovery image will be of the new firmware. IF at any point you do a factory reset, it'll restore with the new firmware :-/

    To get around this do the following:

    1) factory reset to get a clean phone. DO NOT setup anything
    2) Boot into fastboot, and follow the rooting procedure (u'll end up with the new recovery image)
    3) Take a nandroid backup (This will backup the fresh OLD firmware image on your phone)

    Now whenever you want to do a factory reset, just RESTORE using in nandroid using that image you made.

    And if you are feeling like a nice guy, give me a copy of your clean OLD firmware backup so I can downgrade!
     
  13. pinoy

    pinoy New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Here's what I found -- turning the phone off and then back on (after a minute or so) will regain the WiFi capability and it will connect. However, for some reason, after a few minutes, it will disconnect and then fail to reconnect again.

    Now looking at rooting this phone and installing custom ROM.
     
  14. kam187

    kam187 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,320
    Likes Received:
    46
    There's no custom roms available at the moment. There is only a recovery image available. Are you on the new or old firmware?

    I would try a factory reset. If it still doesnt work, then do another factory reset (and Don't setup the phone this time). Root the phone, and do a nandroid backup right away.

    Now you'll have a clean backup of the old firmware. Now you could upgrade to the latest firmware and see if it fixes the problem. You can then always restore from the nandroid backup to go back to the old firmware.

    If that doesnt work either, try a different access point (a friends), or return the phone for a new one.
     
  15. Vap1d-

    Vap1d- Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    We should all try to talk Cyanogen into porting his build to the Galaxy for us imo!

    I saw someone else ask him on twitter if it was possible, so I asked him for it too ;)

    If devs don't know the interest is there, why bother ya know?
     
  16. kam187

    kam187 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,320
    Likes Received:
    46
    We probably need a donation fund to buy him one :p

    You can talk to him on irc freenode server #android
     
  17. pinoy

    pinoy New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Stock firmware (see previous post for version).

    Did factory reset several times already. Weird that it connects AFTER a fresh reboot and after a few minutes, it disconnects and never could connect again.

    Where is the URL to root this phone?

    TIA.
     
  18. photon00

    photon00 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    19
    Couldn't get wifi to work with the firmware the phone shipped with. Imported the phone from Germany. Didn't take note of the firmware version, just wanted to rid of it. Anyway, installed a later version following Kam187's instructions and the wifi worked straight away. Thanks again Kam!
     
  19. kam187

    kam187 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,320
    Likes Received:
    46
    Cool nice to hear :)
     
  20. mrbrdo

    mrbrdo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2009
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just as a side note, I sometimes have a problem when wifi seems to disconnect after like 10 minutes when not being used (but in settings it shows as still being connected)... But after that it's not possible to "reconnect" without disabling/reenabling wifi. Any ideas? It's not so annoying but a fix wouldn't hurt :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...