i897UCJH7 Firmware Update Leaked


Last Updated:

  1. rrrrramos

    rrrrramos Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    11
    Just posted on XDA by designgears : I897ucjh7 - not froyo, sorry guys :( - xda-developers
    Looks like it's the final test firmware before the official release. Word from those that have flashed is that they are getting a GPS lock, INDOORS. Also, it LOOKS like updates to the phone will be done with Kies, not OTA. Also has been said that it's pretty quick and the lag issue has been addressed.
     

    Advertisement
  2. fiveoneooo

    fiveoneooo Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    well this is great news...once some smarter people than I have played with it and tweaked to most if our likings I will be flashing over.
     
  3. MassacrMan

    MassacrMan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2010
    Messages:
    482
    Likes Received:
    53
    I'm not very educated with Kies, how would I get the update to my Captivate if not through OTA?
     
  4. rrrrramos

    rrrrramos Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    11
    Now I've never actually used Kies, but I have it downloaded, and it seems like it'd be pretty much plug and play.
    Actually, just checked it out, there is a place to click for the firmware update. They will probably release an AT&T version of Kies for the Captivate, since the only version you can get right now is for the Galaxy S i9000, and has a lot of stuff that AT&T wouldn't much like haha.
     
  5. mongstradamus

    mongstradamus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    756
    Likes Received:
    100
    For those wondering its up on the samsung firmwares site, if you want to take a gander at it
     
  6. lotreaglesfan

    lotreaglesfan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    15
    oh joy.... i would be so happy if my phone would connect to computers. but it, connects, to NONE :(

    :'(
     
  7. BigCiX

    BigCiX Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    3,591
    Likes Received:
    363
    I think I'm gonna wait til the final version is out
     
  8. mongstradamus

    mongstradamus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    756
    Likes Received:
    100
    I will give it a run i am running titanium now to backup apps and data, from what i was reading on xda forums , they say its pretty close to the official gps fix we shall see.
     
  9. ranova

    ranova Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Messages:
    370
    Likes Received:
    74
    lol, gps lock indoors? You're kidding right?
     
  10. mongstradamus

    mongstradamus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    756
    Likes Received:
    100
    Well i will do some personal testing to see i take what other people with a grain of salt :)
     
  11. rrrrramos

    rrrrramos Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    11
    Yeah, I'm just repeating what I read on there. I'll be putting it on mine as well, seems stable enough, and will probably be better than JH3 which I'm running now.
    Curious to see if they release this, then later release Froyo, or if they are making sure this will work on 2.1, then using this firmware as a base point for Froyo and then rolling the Froyo & GPS/lag fix into one update. The latter would be nice, but the former seems more likely.
     
  12. mongstradamus

    mongstradamus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    756
    Likes Received:
    100
    Well i am hoping they release gps fix first before froyo because i dont think froyo is coming out on captivate anytime in the near future.
     
  13. mongstradamus

    mongstradamus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    756
    Likes Received:
    100
    so running jh7 with no rooting or anything, it does seem a bit quicker, dont know if the lag fix is really necessary. Onto the gps the indoor lock was severely exaggerated , still not getting any indoor lock , when i ran gps test, i didn't get any satellites at all. When i ran Google maps and tried to do my location, it gave me "your current location is temporarily unavailable". Oh well i gave it a try :)
     
  14. chicknlil

    chicknlil Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Messages:
    601
    Likes Received:
    104
    May yet flash to this, but at the moment I'm going to wait and see more reviews from peeps.
     
  15. mongstradamus

    mongstradamus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    756
    Likes Received:
    100
    my preliminary review is debatable to upgrade, if you have lagfix, utb/sre, etc then i wouldn't gps for me hasnt been that much of an improvement, and its going to be annoying to reinstall apps/data thru titanium :-(
     
  16. ranova

    ranova Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Messages:
    370
    Likes Received:
    74
    thats why my sarcastic tone earlier. Locking onto GPS sats INDOORS is not possible unless youre literally right next to a window or so.

    Do not test GPS lock indoors
     
  17. mongstradamus

    mongstradamus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    756
    Likes Received:
    100
    I am gonna reinstall all my apps via titanium now and maybe monday i will be able to test gps more i dont think i will be going out much since its first week of football tomorrow:)
     
  18. randy_c

    randy_c Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    1
    My GPS work perfect never have any problem and I am using it all the time with navigation from google. Never failed really don't know why you guy have such hard time with GPS. Don't see I need this update..
     
  19. ace35

    ace35 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    1
    now it does depend on what is above you, even with the current stock software i could get a lock in one part of my house with a vaulted ceiling ( not much between captivate and sat's) but had roof repaired ( repaired with extra heavy oil felt) and now no lock.
     
  20. ewingr

    ewingr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    579
    Likes Received:
    30
    Who cares about lock indoors anyway? Does anyone need GPS to find the restroom or something? :p

    And while a quick lock is really nice, I don't care about that either. I've lived the past 3.5 years with 5, and sometimes up to 10 minute locks, but perfect / kept locks after that, and never putting me driving in a field or wrong street.

    Give me that much and I'll be happy. Anxious to see some tests driving a distance...50 miles or so and in varying traffic patterns.

    Fingers crossed.

    [EDIT]
    There is a several page thread already over on XDA on this. Couple mentioning that GPS is no better.

    This was an interesting post.
     
  21. thindery

    thindery Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    64
    I can't get xda to load on my computer. anyone else having problems?
     
  22. alphadog00

    alphadog00 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    12
    XDA server has been down all morning.
     
  23. lordhamster

    lordhamster Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    10
    It is possible provided you dont have too many radio opaque items in the way.

    I can reliably get gps locks with a tomtom, garmin, ipad, iphone all from a windowless bathroom on the 1st (and only) floor of my house. I live in an all wood ranch in ohio so not too much other than my roof to block the signal.
     
  24. alphadog00

    alphadog00 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    12
    GPS receivers are not designed to work indoors - if you can get this to work then you are really in a select group. Generally GPS receivers need line of site access to the sky - they work poorly at ground level in NYC due to all the tall buildings.

    Most people will not get a lock indoors with GPS, especially if their house is brick/stone/metal and has window coatings and other things that interfere with signals.

    TomTom and garmin units don't work inside my house. Cellphones are a poor test unless you know that they are not using cell towers or wifi for aGPS.

    Optimizing Indoor GPS Performance | GPS World
     
  25. chicknlil

    chicknlil Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Messages:
    601
    Likes Received:
    104
    I'm tempted to try the latest SRE once XDA gets up, just because. Though, with my luck, once I got everything re-situated the way I liked it, Froyo would drop.

    Unrelated, but lordhamster, your name is full of win. It made me giggle.
     

Share This Page

Loading...