Ice Cream SandwichGeneral


Last Updated:

  1. rahulwadhwani

    rahulwadhwani Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2012
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0

    Advertisement
  2. Podivin

    Podivin VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    3,681
    Likes Received:
    882
    Only if you've got a GSM device, that states it's only for GSM.
     
  3. rahulwadhwani

    rahulwadhwani Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2012
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a GSM device...
    Are you sure there is no problem in upgrading?
     
  4. HTTR

    HTTR Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012
    Messages:
    474
    Likes Received:
    59
    the GSM denotes an international device, correct? :confused:
     
  5. 330D

    330D From My Cold Dead Hands VIP Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,863
    Likes Received:
    779
    Can't remember exactly what gsm means, but it is a different type of network. At&t uses it here, as does t-mobile. Verizon and sprint use cdma networks. The Verizon razr is cdma (xt912) the gsm a world phone (xt910)
     
    HTTR likes this.
  6. Podivin

    Podivin VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    3,681
    Likes Received:
    882
    Ha - nice try, you'll never get ME to answer that question. :)

    Read the reviews, find out what works and doesn't work, and make your own decision. I just skimmed what folks are saying there, but there was enough 'not ready to be daily driver' type comments that would prevent ME from loading it. However it's your phone, you can do as you please. Just be sure to make a good backup first (which is true before loading ANY new ROM).
     
  7. rahulwadhwani

    rahulwadhwani Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2012
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Guys the question here is should I upgrade it or not?
     
  8. 330D

    330D From My Cold Dead Hands VIP Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,863
    Likes Received:
    779
    Are you rooted, and able to flash? if so, like has been said before, make a good backup of your current setup, and flash it... If you don't like it, restore to your old setup. It really should be that easy.


    I am of the mind, that since I'm far from a dev, I wouldn't flash something that is somewhat broken, as I can't do a whole lot to fix the issues it may have.
     

Share This Page

Loading...