Icon error in drawerSupport


Last Updated:

  1. System6

    System6 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    1
    Anyone else having this problem? The only way I know to fix it is a reboot.

    [​IMG]
     

    Advertisement
  2. Rusty

    Rusty Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,635
    Likes Received:
    192
    Not seen it before, doesn't it go into more detail in the full notification area?
     
  3. System6

    System6 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    1
    What do you mean by "full notification area"? This is the app drawer. It doesnt happen on the homescreens.
     
  4. Rusty

    Rusty Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,635
    Likes Received:
    192
    Yes, but when you drag the notification tray down, does it not tell you what the error is?
     
  5. System6

    System6 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    1
    No... there is no error or error code to speak of.... its just the text gets misaligned. That is the "error". Sorry for the confusion.
     
  6. omeyga

    omeyga Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    1
    It's happened to me after some software installations. Only fix was to reboot. I haven't noticed it yet on 2.1update1, but I haven't installed much since the update.
     
  7. Rusty

    Rusty Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,635
    Likes Received:
    192
    Ah right, I figured if they programmed an icon in the tray, they'd include more detail with it. God knows then, but I believe you can 'fix' the text by force stopping 'launcher'
     
  8. System6

    System6 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    1
    I am running the newest update, but i think you are on to something with the app install as i added 2 earlier and updated 1.
     
  9. System6

    System6 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    1


    I know right! I tried stopping the launcher, and when it restarts, same issue. Reboot is the only thing that has worked for me so far.

    Oh well... so I am going to assume this is an OS issue and not an issue with an app I have, Hopefully Google is aware of it.
     
  10. BiGMERF

    BiGMERF Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,079
    Likes Received:
    267
    i got the same damm issue.. what did you do to reboot? pull the battery? not a complete rebbot i hope!
     
  11. System6

    System6 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    1
    Reboot is just shutting the phone off and back on.... then there is a battery pull and a wipe/reset. It just requires you to power cycle the device.
     
  12. extreo

    extreo Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had this error both before and after the 2.1 update (although less frequently). It's hard to reproduce exactly and killing all the apps with advanced task killer doesn't solve it.
    Only switching the phone on & off.
    Bug fix please - google.
     
  13. grainysand

    grainysand Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,580
    Likes Received:
    175
    Force closing the launcher is about the only way to get rid of it if you don't want to reboot.
     
  14. extreo

    extreo Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    How do you force close the launcher? Thanks
     
  15. Rusty

    Rusty Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,635
    Likes Received:
    192
    Settings => Applications => Manage Applications => Filter running.

    Scroll to launcher, select it, hit 'force stop'
     

Share This Page

Loading...