ICS available, lose game data if upgrade?Support


Last Updated:

  1. FirebirdStud

    FirebirdStud Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010
    Messages:
    453
    Likes Received:
    9
    Hey everyone!

    I just got the notification that ICS is available for my tab finally! But, will I lose game data if I upgrade to ICS?

    Im not rooted and not sure I want to go to the trouble of rooting to backup game data, and then unroot and update, root, and install game data and unroot.

    So, will I lose all of the app data if I upgrade?

    Many Thanks
    Cody
     

    Advertisement
  2. FirebirdStud

    FirebirdStud Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010
    Messages:
    453
    Likes Received:
    9
    Anyone? I want to upgrade tonight
     
  3. landovr

    landovr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2011
    Messages:
    723
    Likes Received:
    75
    You shouldn't lose any data.
     
    FirebirdStud likes this.
  4. FirebirdStud

    FirebirdStud Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010
    Messages:
    453
    Likes Received:
    9
    ok, thanks. Im just really far in a couple games and I dont want to start over. That would annoy me.

    Plus, they are not online games so I cant create an account and save the information
     
  5. TJGoSurf

    TJGoSurf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,417
    Likes Received:
    135
    All my Angry Birds games kept the information
     
    FirebirdStud likes this.
  6. FirebirdStud

    FirebirdStud Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010
    Messages:
    453
    Likes Received:
    9
    Ok thank you! I was just nervous as I didn't want to lose all my hard work ;-)
     
  7. vpereyra

    vpereyra Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    you'll maybe need to recover factory default since some shortcuts are not correctly cleaned, if so, you will lose your game data
     
  8. Szadzik

    Szadzik Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    5,413
    Likes Received:
    715
    I did not do a hard reset and simply deleted the said shortcuts. Hard reset is not a must here.
     
    FirebirdStud likes this.
  9. FirebirdStud

    FirebirdStud Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010
    Messages:
    453
    Likes Received:
    9
    Thanks! I didn't have to reset anything and it saved all of my data. :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...