Ideas on how to use live wallpapers?Support


Last Updated:

  1. swanke70

    swanke70 New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've just upgraded my Spica to Eclair but, so far, I'm unable to use the live wallpapers feature. Any idea on how do I go about it? I've read about sholes and beast but have no clear idea on how they work... are they apk or rom files? I've installed GDC but still nothing... what am I missing? :confused:
     

    Advertisement
  2. mahipal007

    mahipal007 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    how did you upgrade ? i too want to please give me details..
     
  3. aproka

    aproka Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    I've upgraded my spica to 2.1 according this guide: Sameer Prabhakar - Mad Ramblings: Samsung I5700 (Galaxy SPICA) Android 2.1 Flashing Guide (Updated) only had to leave out the csc part. Was able to install live wallpapers from the market, but i needed to install the LiveWallpaperPicker.apk mentioned in this guide: Sameer Prabhakar - Mad Ramblings: Rooting & other goodies on the Samsung Galaxy SPICA I5700 (2.1 Firmware)
    Unfortunately after that the live walpapers are currently only appearing at the lock screen, on the home screen it has the static walpaper set.
     
  4. swanke70

    swanke70 New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I got some live wallpapers to work... not the ones that come in the apk file, but some 3rd party ones (live earth, live starfield, etc.)... they work fine but really drag the system... most often I leave the "regular" wallpaper on, but the live ones do impress! I only wish I could manage getting the others to work (the ones that come with the apk). BTW, I use GDE instead of pantheon...
     
  5. faixan.6x

    faixan.6x Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    1
    doesnt work any on my fone! can anybody tell me whats the way to make it work?
     
  6. Gurdeep.Singh.Mander

    Gurdeep.Singh.Mander Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    4

    hey!

    can u please help me know how to replace default pantheon to GDE?
    Any help will be much appricated.

    Thanks.
     
  7. casperjones

    casperjones Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    2
    hey!

    can u please help me know how to replace default pantheon to GDE?
    Any help will be much appricated.

    Me too!!
     

Share This Page

Loading...