If a leaked 2.1 beta ROM comes, are you putting it on your moment?


If a leaked 2.1 beta ROM comes, are you putting it on your moment?

  1. Yes

    26 vote(s)
    60.5%
  2. No

    8 vote(s)
    18.6%
  3. Maybe

    7 vote(s)
    16.3%
  4. Wait for a root patch

    2 vote(s)
    4.7%

Last Updated:

  1. drooooid

    drooooid Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    16
    vote
     

    Advertisement
  2. cosine83

    cosine83 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    22
    Knowing how fast SDX would be on top of it, I would put it on and patiently wait for root. I don't need setCPU, root explorer, and connectbot that bad.
     
  3. IOWA

    IOWA Mr. Logic Pants Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    8,852
    Likes Received:
    2,367
    Already did =D
     
  4. Othan1

    Othan1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    257
    Likes Received:
    26
    Another one here. I QA for a living so I'm cool with broken crap. Anything that helps the end product be better (regardless whether it's SDX or Spint) is a good thing in my opinion.
     
  5. duratime

    duratime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    454
    Likes Received:
    44
    I wonder if Sprint or Samsung have people reading our posts? We are like a bunch of free testers that are assuming all the risks for them. Plus, I wonder how many customers after reading these posts went out a got a Moment. You would think that they would love this.
     
  6. IOWA

    IOWA Mr. Logic Pants Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    8,852
    Likes Received:
    2,367
    Yeah but you know how the corporate people can be sometimes.
     
  7. Jo_795

    Jo_795 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    its out there already from sdx forums i might flash it as sooon as i get the chance we are all just messing with different root versions right now..
     
  8. dwolf312

    dwolf312 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    23
    Yeah joeys working on v5 right now he said this one should be good and give root hopefully lol he said all tests have been positive.
     
  9. IOWA

    IOWA Mr. Logic Pants Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    8,852
    Likes Received:
    2,367
    I can't wait =D switching back and forth to v2 can be a pain.
     
  10. dwolf312

    dwolf312 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    23
    They just found out the cl14 root enabler works :p they said it doesnt tax on the cpu so guess i'll be using that soon waiting for more confirms.
     
  11. IOWA

    IOWA Mr. Logic Pants Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    8,852
    Likes Received:
    2,367
    Joeys or Zefies..
     
  12. dwolf312

    dwolf312 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    23
    It's zefie's I still haven't tried it yet.
     
  13. strra

    strra Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    3
    i can personally confirm this. i used zefie's and got root on first boot, though it does seem slightly more sluggish than when i had v4 on there
    *edit* i emphasize "slightly"
     
  14. dwolf312

    dwolf312 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    23
    Did you try reboot and see if it stayed root? That was on of the question's we were discussing, still waiting for joey for v5 too see if that's better.
     
  15. strra

    strra Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    3
    rebooted twice and still have root. i'll put v5 on there as soon as it drops though :)
     
  16. dwolf312

    dwolf312 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    23
    Alright I'll put the cl14 on for now and wait for v5 I really don't need root at cuz I used v2 removed everything I didn't want then went to v4 but just incase I'll switch for now lol, thx for checking though
     
  17. ramiss

    ramiss Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    55
  18. vbetts

    vbetts Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    263
    Likes Received:
    19
    Using Calkulin's rom as we speak. Great work. :D
     
  19. ramiss

    ramiss Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    55
    Make sure you install root v5. Caulkin's ROM comes with v2 which causes huge speed and battery issues.
     
  20. BlackInjun

    BlackInjun Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    7
    +1 twice till it was perfect
     
  21. IOWA

    IOWA Mr. Logic Pants Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    8,852
    Likes Received:
    2,367
    Well it's running flawless, i think. I'll be posting a video shortly.
     

Share This Page

Loading...