If anyone needs help setting up Apps2SD


Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Last Updated:

  1. andrizoid

    andrizoid Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,266
    Likes Received:
    357
    let me know. i have it installed and working. 120MB of free internal memory :eek:
     

    Advertisement
    carpsworld likes this.
  2. nova77

    nova77 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    2
    What kind of sd card do you need to get this working at its full potential
     
  3. andrizoid

    andrizoid Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,266
    Likes Received:
    357
    im using the stock class 2 SDHC 8GB

    the higher the class the better, but the stock one will work.
     
  4. nova77

    nova77 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    2
    Well in that case I'll like to try it out. So what do I do first
     
  5. andrizoid

    andrizoid Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,266
    Likes Received:
    357
    back up your apps using astro or whatever program you use.
    copy your SD card onto your computer and then delete everything off of it.
    download this file and make sure its the only thing on your sd card
    boot into recovery mode (volume up+power)
    select partition SD card
    select partition SD card again and wait for it to finish
    choose ext 2 to ext 3 and wait for it to finish
    hit volume down to take you back to the main menu
    choose toggle usb
    download and place this file in your sd card
    http://www.filefactory.com/file/b18354g/n/a2sd-2.5-signed.zip
    disable usb toggle and use volume down to return to the menu
    chooseflash from zip and choose the file that you left on the sd card
    let that load and return to the main menu with volume down
    select enable usb
    open up your terminal program on your comupter
    go to your sdk tools directory
    run "adb shell"
    run "/system/bin/a2sd install"
    run "reboot"

    now your good :)

    if your using a mac you will need to type "./" in front of the commands
    do not type the "" for any of the commands.
    do not type "run" in front of the commands either, just what is inside of the quotes
     
  6. nova77

    nova77 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    2
    Awe man i was afraid you would say something with the computer. I won't have computer access for a couple of days.sorry for the bother.
     
  7. andrizoid

    andrizoid Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,266
    Likes Received:
    357
    well if you dont mind losing everything on your sd card, pictures etc, you can use a terminal emulator on your phone to run the commands.
     
  8. nova77

    nova77 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    2
    Haha I'll wait
     
  9. andrizoid

    andrizoid Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,266
    Likes Received:
    357
    haha good idea.
     
  10. cornbreadfarts

    cornbreadfarts Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    429
    Likes Received:
    21
    i understand the point of free internal memory, but does this make the phone run any faster? i would think not since it has to pull it from the sd card and not internal.
     
  11. andrizoid

    andrizoid Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,266
    Likes Received:
    357
    makes it run much faster though. you know how much faster your phone runs after you clear the cache or kill a few apps? well that only frees up about 90 mb total. im running at 120mb of free internal memory
     
    cornbreadfarts likes this.
  12. cornbreadfarts

    cornbreadfarts Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    429
    Likes Received:
    21
    thanks for the info. downloading now.
     
  13. andrizoid

    andrizoid Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,266
    Likes Received:
    357
  14. cornbreadfarts

    cornbreadfarts Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    429
    Likes Received:
    21
    i am having a problem. file was only thing left on sd card. booted into recovery. went to partition sd card, then partition sd card, confirmed with trackball, wants me to set swap size.. 32mb, wants me to set ext2 size..512mb, confirm to continue partitioning, then it partitions. waiting.... choosing SD ext2 to ext3, confirmed, upgrading ext2 to ext3, waiting... Ext upgrade complete. vol down to main menu, no option to apply sd card update.
     
  15. andrizoid

    andrizoid Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,266
    Likes Received:
    357
    and after your first reboot, dont worry if it takes a long time to start up. it can take upwards of 10 minutes. the phone has to search and link a bunch of shit. dont really understand all the specifics, but its normal :)
     
  16. andrizoid

    andrizoid Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,266
    Likes Received:
    357
    my bad. put the steps out of prder. when you partition the sd card it wipes it. just put it back on the sd card and start from the install from sd card step.
     
  17. cornbreadfarts

    cornbreadfarts Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    429
    Likes Received:
    21
    so i just reboot?
     
  18. bb_tt

    bb_tt Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    what swap-size do i use when partitioning the sd card?
     
  19. cornbreadfarts

    cornbreadfarts Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    429
    Likes Received:
    21
    tried again. get no option to apply sd card update. tried to flash zip from sd card. got no zip file found error
     
  20. andrizoid

    andrizoid Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,266
    Likes Received:
    357
    after following all the steps, yes. the "reboot" command will restart your phone for you




    and set them all to the default that pops up
     
  21. cornbreadfarts

    cornbreadfarts Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    429
    Likes Received:
    21
    you have gmail chat or something i can talk to you on?
     
  22. andrizoid

    andrizoid Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,266
    Likes Received:
    357
  23. MJL

    MJL Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    27
    Haven't looked into apps2SD too much but does this allow you to run apps when you flash new ROMs without having to install them again? The free space is nice but another plus is not having to reinstall apps. If you have to go thru this mess with each rom them forget it.

    Sent from my Aloysius Eris with tapatalk.
     
  24. erebus

    erebus Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    After this is done, do the new apps that are downloaded "know" to install on the SD card?
     
  25. erebus

    erebus Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't have an "apply sdcard update." Should I select flash zip from sdcard?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

Loading...