If I get nexus one


Last Updated:

  1. Snow_Fox

    Snow_Fox Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1,498
    Likes Received:
    131
    will at&t automatically tag my account and att the stupid data package?

    In the event it doesnt.. Is it possible to use the phone without access huge amounts of data?

    I had an e71x that I could set to only access wifi and it never gave my any problems and I never got overages..

    Kinda worried if I go with some of the newer phones it will access data without premission and sky rocket my bill.
     

    Advertisement
  2. Maxx

    Maxx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    1
    If you buy an unlocked phone from a 3rd party I cant see how they can 'force' you to have a data plan.

    The only reason people are forced into dataplans is that they buy a subsidized phone and part of the subsidize contract is purchase a data plan. Same as some of their messaging phone contracts require a messaging plan.

    I'm sure I've heard of a way to stop data unless on wifi, but I can't think of where it was off hand. Try the Nexus one forums on this board.
     
  3. Snow_Fox

    Snow_Fox Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1,498
    Likes Received:
    131
    apparently, if you put your sim chip in a smart phone, regardless of what "contract" you have, they automatically add a data package for "your convienience" apparently some people accessed huge amounts of data with smart phones and then complained so thats the excuse at&t uses to force everyone into data packages.

    I guess 3rd party phones can't be recognized the same way at&t phones can.
     
  4. jblazea50

    jblazea50 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    3
    i have the TMO brand Nexus One and never got the text saying i need the $30 data plan; i was grandfathered into the smartphone exclusion so if i ever upgrade to a smartphone that is ATT branded, i may lose that;

    so my question is, if i switch to the ATT band N1, will they force the data plan? i don't think they can as this phone isn't geared for ATT as it was for Canada's carrier, which happened to use the same 3G band as ATT; i also have data block on my line
     
  5. HustlinDaily

    HustlinDaily Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,141
    Likes Received:
    105
    I was using a Cingular 2125 (smartphone with no 3G) from last November to this May and been paying the $15/month MediaNET plan.

    Got the Acer Liquid and so far still yet to receive the text to upgrade my data plan.



    At home, I am on WiFi. And when I am out, I minimize data use.
     
  6. Snow_Fox

    Snow_Fox Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1,498
    Likes Received:
    131
    I have continually found mixed results for this x.x

    I sometimes wonder if att has spies on the web who run out and try to spread mis information..
     
  7. HustlinDaily

    HustlinDaily Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,141
    Likes Received:
    105
    Lol I do not work for AT&T. If they ever bump my rates up, I will let you know. This is the first 3G smartphone I have ever owned and have only had it for about a week. Still on MediaNET for now but no idea how long before they catch on, if they ever catch on.
     

Share This Page

Loading...