If it ain't broke, don't fix it (but tweak it?) - Darch 2.7


Last Updated:

  1. ToxicToastKatz

    ToxicToastKatz Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2009
    Messages:
    365
    Likes Received:
    37
    Alright guys,

    If anyone has seen anything like this, and can offer a fix (not involving reflashing/resetting up) I would be forever grateful.

    Basically, I am running Darch 2.7. I can't believe all of the frustration and anger I could have saved myself if I would have flashed this damn ROM a long time ago. Don't get me wrong, I have been on Flipz ROMs since I rooted and they were great, but 2.3.3 was basically unusable on my phone.

    Darch 2.7 has been a dream. The only thing is the battery life isn't what I hoped for, but as I've said in previous posts; having a functional phone with crappy battery life is better than having a POS with crappy battery life, so I'll take it. I installed the UV kernal and installed JuiceDefender, so we'll see if those things help.

    My questions are these (these are absolutely NOT deal breakers, and are not worth me backing up and reflashing and resetting up. The phone is working flawlessly with the exception of these 2 oddities, so I don't want to screw with it if I don't have to):

    1. All of my text messages alert me via the notification tone that I have chosen and a vibration. I am using Handscent. That is, all text messages EXCEPT any messages that come from ESPN Mobile Alerts. Anything that comes from that number shows up, but doesn't vibrate or make any notification sounds. If it's only ESPN that doesn't make a notification, I'm fine with that (as sometimes, it's more of an annoyance), but I'm afraid that it may be other contacts too. So far, it's just ESPN. What could be causing certain contacts from not notifying me of a text?

    2. In settings, the Accounts and Sync tab causes the phone to reboot....every time. It has something to do with Titanium Backup and the restore that I did. Something in that file is not working and not allowing me to access that menu. Is there a way to fix it? Can I go into Titanium Backup and manipulate that file?

    Again, any help would rock.
     

    Advertisement
  2. Joehunni

    Joehunni Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,001
    Likes Received:
    77
    Darchdroid A: has problems being nandroid restored to, lost root that way, and not just me. B: has problems with titanium, I haven't used titanium but I've heard of people having problems with it and this particular rom.
     
    ToxicToastKatz likes this.
  3. JB in AZ

    JB in AZ VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1,869
    Likes Received:
    267
    I think I read somewhere that Handcent has a setting where you can set different notifications sounds for different correspondents. Perhaps you could check that and see if by chance you have ESPN set to no sound??? There are so many settings in Handcent it can get overwhelming.

    Just a thought.

    EDIT: It's hard to find that settting..but I found it...First open a thread from ESPN. Click on the person/gear icon in the uppr right corner. There you will find a personalization area.
     
    ToxicToastKatz likes this.
  4. ToxicToastKatz

    ToxicToastKatz Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2009
    Messages:
    365
    Likes Received:
    37
    I think I tried that before with no luck, but I'll give it another go. Thanks you though.
     
  5. ToxicToastKatz

    ToxicToastKatz Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2009
    Messages:
    365
    Likes Received:
    37
    Definitely haven't lost root, but those two issues still persist. Again, I can live with those two things not working if the rest of the phone's functions work as well as they are currently.
     
  6. dpeeps74

    dpeeps74 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    5
    holy crap! i read that part about losing root, and it just answered something for me. cachecleaner kept saying "cache has already been cleaned" and couldn't figure it out. i reinstalled cachecleaner. I cleared data in superuser permissions. nada. so now, after reading this, i open up a terminal and type "su". permission denied. is it possible for me to just re-root without starting over?

    *well, i went through and did the root stuff. i now can "su" so i'm guessing i have root. wireless tether starts now, but cachecleaner still just says it was already cleaned.
     
  7. Joehunni

    Joehunni Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,001
    Likes Received:
    77
    what I meant about losing root was the fact that I and a couple others have lost root when going to Darchdroid via nandroid restore.
     
  8. dpeeps74

    dpeeps74 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    5
    well, i was on darch and did a nand back to when i first installed darch, and i lost root. this took me on an interesting journey. i re-rooted, but still programs that required root would not function properly. i even emailed the dev of cachecleaner, and he had me check if busybox was working, which it was. i then just opted for a re-flash. upon re-flashing and booting up and signing in and all that jazz...even after doing the wipes with the flash and all...when i went into market, it simply restored ALL my apps! literally i got a notification saying "all apps have been restored". i thought my phone was hosed it was running so slow. i don't know if this is a new feature, if it's just because i put darch over darch, or what, but i'm so happy it worked out that way. and i have root, and apps that require root are all working properly now.
     
  9. androidtp

    androidtp Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    701
    Likes Received:
    64
    there's a setting that saves your google setting within your phone whenever you boot your phone. so wifi settings..bluetooth..all that gets saved whenever you boot it.

    the same thing happened to me with the root thing. none of my apps that required root were working so i ended up reflashing the rom. not sure why it makes u lose your root but oh well.

    another thing..i'm using hotmail through the email app. however..it keeps giving me the processcom.htc.email error message. so i'm unable to sync the email every hour. any ideas?
     
  10. Squiggy

    Squiggy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    360
    Likes Received:
    18
    Of the people experiencing a problem with Darch and Titanium, I'd bet that many of them didn't set up Apps2SD in the Applications menu. If you don't check that, and you were using Apps2SD before this ROM, you're going to have issues.
     
  11. dpeeps74

    dpeeps74 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    5
    hmm, i have only used the email app long enough to check out the htc widget in the past, and then just removed my account and stuck with gmail. I only use gmail, so it serves my needs. other than removing/readding the account I'm really not sure what else you could try.

    That whole google saving my settings thing is awesome. it saved me so much headache today!
     
  12. Joehunni

    Joehunni Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,001
    Likes Received:
    77
    I can't snecessarily speak for everyone but I have never and will never use A2SD so it definitely isn't that.
     
  13. dpeeps74

    dpeeps74 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    5
    i haven't ever used a2sd and after today learned i probably don't have a lot of need for titanium backup. google restored all my apps by itself! i love google! they may one day plant a chip in my head and control my every action...and today at least, i don't care!
     

Share This Page

Loading...