If Swype beta stopped working...General


Last Updated:

  1. Peter123

    Peter123 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    24
    Some of you might have experienced this message:
    "The Swype package you installed is configured for another device..."
    and it does not work.

    The way I could make it work again was:
    (1) I deselected swype as the input method (went back to normal typing)
    (2) Close the input selection window, then reopen it and select swype as the input method. Works for me.
    Peter

    PS. you may need to do this again if you reboot the phone.
     

    Advertisement
  2. alprazolam

    alprazolam Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    1,722
    Likes Received:
    194
    Did you get a replacement device and now it says the ID doesn't match? That's my deal. I saw your method mentioned on the Swype website. Looks like you have to do what you did every time that you reboot your phone. I want my swipe back!
     
  3. Peter123

    Peter123 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    24
    I did not get a replacement device, however, I have the OTA 2.1 update.
    Peter
     
  4. scrubs

    scrubs Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    6
    Swype is really driving me crazy. I've had the above message of "configured for another device" come up randomly. I've tried all the tips on the swype beta faq, along with the one above, which works only some of the time...I am getting this error every time I turn the phone off/on, as well as at other times after it has been working fine for a few days...completely unacceptable. I fly frequently, meaning I have to turn off the device for takeoff/landing, and reinstalling swype each time is just not going to work for me.

    Has anybody found a better solution?
     
  5. xx_bishop_xx

    xx_bishop_xx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,311
    Likes Received:
    172

    How did you recieve your apk? The official installer?
     
  6. AdrianC14

    AdrianC14 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    776
    Likes Received:
    62
    This also happened to me when I rooted my Eris. It kept saying it was not configured for my device and a blue box would show around the swype keyboard. I just got tired selecting it as the input method because the blue box would keep showing, so I uninstalled it. Now I use Swiftkey Beta, I like the look because it matches my notification bar on CELB 2.8 and it has really good word prediction.
     
  7. meatwad

    meatwad Active Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Same thing happened to me when I rooted. I just downloaded the Swype Installer. Re-entered my password and downloaded from there. Haven't had any problems.
     
  8. AdrianC14

    AdrianC14 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    776
    Likes Received:
    62
    I did that 2 times, but the blue box still kept showing when I try to Swype, so I just gave up lol.
     
  9. Rossco_Pee

    Rossco_Pee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    270
    Likes Received:
    12
    There is an apk that will never expire located on the XDA forums. That is all I will say.
     
  10. scrubs

    scrubs Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    6
    Yes, it's the official installer I was e-mailed as a registered beta user.
     

Share This Page

Loading...