Im Bricked I think?


Last Updated:

  1. Ttex

    Ttex New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    22.jpg
    This is my box.

    I was trying to update the firmware and rom with Mega-Tron. Things did not go so well. I have been reading for the past few days and tried bunch of stuff. Things seemed to turn around looked like the box was booting up until I got this.

    20161230_100025_resized.jpg
    I used Amlogic SDcardMaker BootcardMaker I also found the stock firmware for my box pictured above.

    I would really appreciate some guidance and help. I do not know where to go from here.

    TIA

    I'll buy you a beer. :)
     

    Advertisement
  2. Andrew Cole

    Andrew Cole Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2016
    Messages:
    385
    Likes Received:
    127
    Jeepers... whatever made you thnk that installing Megatron would work on your box?

    Oh well... it's done now, so at least your experience may serve as a warning to others:

    NEVER EVER... F*CKING EVER
    ...update or otherwise try to improve a cheap Chinese made ANDROID TV BOX if it is working OK without the update.

    If you get OTA updates or you are offered firmware/software updates JUST SAY NO!

    You can Google the ends of the internet earth for 'fixes' but I doubt any of them will work and if they do, you'll lose some functionality like WiFi or something else that you probably need...

    If it's a new box return it and get a replacement.

    Sorry the news isn't better - but on the upside, these boxes are cheap as chips so twenty quid will get you up and running again if you can't get your box replaced for free.

    Every Chinese no-name Android TV box should have a warning on them that updating them probably won't work.
     
    mikedt likes this.
  3. Ttex

    Ttex New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0

    Hello and thank you for your reply. It was a xmas gift from my wife. My mom and brother have the same box. Can I just copy the firmware off there boxes to fix mine?

    Thanks
     
  4. Andrew Cole

    Andrew Cole Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2016
    Messages:
    385
    Likes Received:
    127
    It's possible but the effort required isn't worth it.

    Would your mom or brother allow you to 'root' their boxes.
    This is also a risky business so you may be bricking more boxes!
    (To create a system image you need to 'root' the box.)

    There are a couple of apps that supposedly can do this but I doubt that you will be able to get them to work.
    You may need special USB cables to connect the box to a PC, a working knowledge of XML and command line parameters and a shit load of time - and of course, a tonne of patience as it won't actually work and even if it does, the box will never be the same as it was.

    There are Chinese websites that can deliver you a new box for a few quid.
     
    mikedt likes this.
  5. Koopakid

    Koopakid Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2016
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    8
    As andrew said, look into getting another box, this one won't be worth the trouble.
     

Share This Page

Loading...