IMPORTANT: Froyo Flash Settings - Read!Support


Last Updated:

  1. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon Moderator This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    57,614
    Likes Received:
    70,271
    As we all know, when you visit a site with Flash on your desktop, you can right-click the content area to get to settings - and we don't have a right mouse button.

    No matter. Go here:

    Adobe - Flash Player : Settings Manager

    That shows the full list of desktop options - click any of them, you'll get to your phone's Flash setup page.

    As of now, there are only two pulldowns.

    Personally, I would recommend:


    • Local Storage - Only from sites I visit

    • Peer-Assisted Networking - Off

    The Cache option isn't enabled - yet.

    See the "?" for an Adobe help page on the ramifications of these settings.

    Finally - a little tip:

    As I've been beating everyone with this fact, I like watching Bab5 via slashcontrol.com. And to get it into full-screen, you have to carefully tap the little full-screen thingy in the corner of the vid. Nuh uh.

    A long press on the vid will give you a nice-sized widget to tap to take your vid to full-screen.

    Remember - if you're reading this on a desktop, just mail or sms it to your phone for later use. ;)

    You might want to bookmark this in case of future Flash updates ok.

    Hope this helps!

    PS - I've found no way to get hulu.com working, so don't expect this to fix that - it's what I was looking for in the first place. :D Hulu is just another DRM failure.

    PPS - Remember - some sites may perform better for your Flash needs with the Mobile option turned off in your browser settings - ditto on the pop-up blocker. You'll have to play with those things and see.

    PPPS to mods - Sorry, I'm just too fragged today to know what forum or sub-forum this goes in (uh - long weekend on AF ok), so I ask mercy for putting it here.
     

    Advertisement
  2. One Beast

    One Beast Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    557
    Likes Received:
    75
    I was able to change the Peer assisted networking but i have more then 2 option panes available.....

    Am i on the right screen?

    [​IMG]
     
    EarlyMon likes this.
  3. ThatNewAndroidGuy

    ThatNewAndroidGuy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    432
    Likes Received:
    103
    Easiest way I send pages from firefox to my Evo, Is I just right click an empty area, click send link, and choose Gmail. Make sure you have yourself added as a contact, which speeds up the process. Then just start typing a letter or 2 your Gmail user-name. That's it. It's almost instant like the cloud thing Google has.
     
  4. uniquenameEVO

    uniquenameEVO Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    649
    Likes Received:
    103
    Damn. At least I know it wasn't just me :D
     
  5. sarcasmic

    sarcasmic Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    5
    I do this using the Mobile Barcode plugin for Firefox and Barcode Scanner 3 for Android, both free. You can have Firefox display a barcode for the current url you are on or a link on the page (it adds an option to the right click menu), then just scan it with your phone.
     
  6. ThatNewAndroidGuy

    ThatNewAndroidGuy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    432
    Likes Received:
    103
    That's pretty handy, then again If I do it the email way, I'll always have a copy in my inbox.
     
  7. ThatNewAndroidGuy

    ThatNewAndroidGuy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    432
    Likes Received:
    103
    Got a question Flash related. I'm trying a game from Kongregate.com. Using the full desktop version. I go in a game, this game I chose called minions. Now, what do we do if it's asking us to type input, such as a nick name for multiplayer? I tried long holding the text field, nothing. Tapping, nothing. Backed out from full screen, nothing. Is there any way to enter text? I'll try the mobile version of the site and see what happens.
     
  8. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon Moderator This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    57,614
    Likes Received:
    70,271
    Huh.

    I get that for an instant, then it gets overlaid with a different one.

    I'll have to play with browser options to see why that is - or if I can keep access to that screen.

    Curious.

    Can you change options there, completely exit and stop the browser, then go back to that page with your changed settings intact?
     

Share This Page

Loading...