Important Read From Sprint Community ForumTips


Last Updated:

  1. jfenton

    jfenton Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2010
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    14
    This is an eye opener.....from post #458

    Samsung Epic:3G Upload Capped?

    Exact Text is as follows:

    So, back on topic. I felt it was relevant to bring up another issue I noticed today. I was never able to use Skyfire via 3G or 4G for video, as well as having issues with streaming radio applications. I feel it is relevant to bring this up because I believe it increases the probability that this is an INTENTIONAL cap, as I have found a solution to our traffic being FILTERED:



    (My own post from XDA)



    So apparently sprint thinks this is the iphone and we want our traffic filtered and/or proxied. This causes skyfire not to work with its flash video feature (and possibly other video/streaming apps, like a radio app I tried). But you can fix it and here's how (credit goes to sdx thread for the moment, will try and post link when back at pc):

    ##3282#
    Multimedia
    Input your msl (find it using adb command getprop, look for msl in readout)
    Change rtsp proxy to 0.0.0.0 and rtsp proxy port to 0

    Enjoy your unfiltered traffic!

    Sent from my SPH-D700 using XDA App

    Here is that link I mentioned, all credit goes to CHIBUCKS at SDX-Developers:
    http://forum.sdx-developers.com/andr...treaming-apps/



    I felt it was relevant to bring this issue to light so people realize that giving sprint the benefit of the doubt is sometimes not warranted. They're intentionally limiting traffic at the phone level. Not something that inspires any kind of "good faith" relationship with them... C'mon sprint, this isn't the iPhone, and if you start giving it the same limitations, I might as well go over to AT&T with all their issues...

     

    Advertisement
    4gtt and only1penny like this.
  2. Flaspeneer

    Flaspeneer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    24
    JFenton:

    Could you possibly clarify this bit for novices? Also: Is ##3282# something to enter in the dialer field or is it an ASCII-funned post number?

    MSL? ADB command? Look for MSL in readout?
    Change rtsp proxy and proxy port? Where does one find all this?

    If ordinary people can understand how to do this, you'll have struck a blow for Epic users everywhere.
     
  3. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    11,820
    Likes Received:
    4,750
    I believe I'm in the same boat... I understand what it's saying to do and how to do it.

    Can anyone elaborate (in layman's terms) why this is beneficial??? I'm very fluent with android, but this one just lost me. :( :confused:
     
  4. kristv

    kristv Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010
    Messages:
    188
    Likes Received:
    20
    Keep in mind, this doesn't fix the upload cap problem, but it does allow you to stream video/audio from certain websites that the Epic wasn't allowing you to do before. Apparently Sprint and/or Samsung decided to throttle this as well by using a proxy. Not too impressed with either company at the moment... :/
     
  5. Flash9

    Flash9 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    6
  6. Flaspeneer

    Flaspeneer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    24
    And here's a response from the 3G Capped thread JFenton's referencing:

    462. Sep 24, 2010

     
  7. DILands

    DILands Well-Known Member Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    867
    Likes Received:
    143
    I agree - step-by-step for us noobs! please!
     
  8. Flash9

    Flash9 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    6
  9. unknown zone

    unknown zone Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    3
    I was like you and figured it out:

    (1) download "connectbot" form the market
    (2) open connectbot and run in the "local" mode from the drop menu on the left side i think at first is has "ssh" and in the field type "getprop" without the " make sure you are in "local" mode then just hit enter.
    (3) you will be in local mode there will be a $ I think what is what it looks like on the top left, like a terimal window waiting for a command
    (4) type, "getprop" again without the " for the command then hit enter
    (5) a list of stuff will scroll, look for [ril.MSL]: [your MSL will be in here a six digit number]

    now that you have your MSL, go to the phone dialer and enter ##3282# go to "Multimedia" enter your MSL and make the changes.


    Hope this helps
     
    only1penny likes this.
  10. DILands

    DILands Well-Known Member Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    867
    Likes Received:
    143
    Not sure what I'm doing wrong. Getprop comes up blank
     
  11. unknown zone

    unknown zone Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    3
    I edited the instructions try again see if it works now.
     
  12. DILands

    DILands Well-Known Member Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    867
    Likes Received:
    143
    Not sure what I did - but I got it - at work - will try tonight - thanks.

    PS You need really good eyes to be able to read the screen.
     
  13. unknown zone

    unknown zone Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    3

    your welcome,...believe me I had my reading glasses to see the tiny letters/numbers..lol.
     
  14. badankles

    badankles Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    972
    Likes Received:
    90
    bump. i'd like to hear more from members of this forum. i really don't like going down to that level of the device, but i will if i need to as i've done it before with my instinct.
     
  15. iwillfearnoevil

    iwillfearnoevil Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    11
    if traffic is filtered/proxied, how can that not slow things down if even slightly?
     
  16. cujo2344

    cujo2344 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    great find guys, thanks
     
  17. Nagual

    Nagual Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just did this, and I have a feeling I'll be saying I should have done this weeks ago. Streaming has been weird on occasion, hope it helps. Thanks!
     
  18. ovrrdrive

    ovrrdrive Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,215
    Likes Received:
    389
    Think I figured it out myself. Disregard...
     
  19. Stoney62

    Stoney62 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    512
    Likes Received:
    38
    Is this still necessary? My streaming apps have always worked for me. I remember having to do this on our Moments when it first came out just to get Pandora to work.
     
  20. Nagual

    Nagual Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well, I figure it probably can't hurt. And if need be, I can revert to the previous settings. But with a strong 3- or even 4G signal I often get mysterious interruptions in streaming and I don't think all of it can be blamed on the servers the radio apps are using.
     

Share This Page

Loading...