Importing a MILESTONE


Last Updated:

  1. kasperknop

    kasperknop Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thinking of importing a milestone from Germany to Denmark. Could this cause any problems?

    - Is the software (android 2.0) the same in germany as in US? (and does it have danish language or danish spellcorrection / vocabulary?)

    - Is the physical state of the phone the same? (same qwerty keyboard and same GSM frequenceses?)

    - Is the phone simlocked when bought in germany?

    Anything I have forgotten.. any cons of doing this?
     

    Advertisement
  2. celios

    celios Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    2
    I don't know what you guys use in Denmark, but I think the German model has a QWERTZ keyboard layout (it seems to have in the pics anyway).

    Italy uses QWERTY, so you might be better off importing from there.
     
  3. kasperknop

    kasperknop Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yeah though of that too, but cant seem to find any pics where the y and z are replaced? Where have you seen that? And do you think there are other things to take into consideration than that?
     
  4. celios

    celios Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    2
  5. kasperknop

    kasperknop Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks for the info! Now it can't be a german version for sure... only option would be an italian version if it has danish spell correction and soft-qwerty + it will work on the same frequencies... Don't really care about warranty anyway XD
     
  6. cigar3tte

    cigar3tte Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    267
    Likes Received:
    14
    Would a Milestone be able to use TMobile US's 3G? I read that it requires the 1700mhz spectrum, but I've also read that the Samsung Galaxy (no 1700mhz) can use T-Mobile 3G.
     

Share This Page

Loading...