In the middle of pre-kitchen, couple questions


Last Updated:

  1. Shouse

    Shouse Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    1
    I'm not 100% I successfully rooted my phone, how do I know?

    At what point should I have backed up my phone, before or after the root?

    It keeps freezing at the load screen where the 'HTC' logo is shown and 'FASBOOT USB' is in the top-left corner in red. Is there something I need to be doing at this point?
     

    Advertisement
  2. tatonka_Hero

    tatonka_Hero Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,566
    Likes Received:
    86
    you can't backup your phone until after you root.

    If you power off your phone, then turn it back on and hold the Home and Volume Down keys, it should come up with a black screen with green writing with a few options, one of which should be something pertaining to backup. That's how you know you're rooted.

    I didn't use the kitchen to root my phone (wasn't even out yet lol), so there could be something a bit different. I'm a bigger believer in doing it the hard way first so you know how to do a bit of programming to undo changes should you have to.
     
  3. Shouse

    Shouse Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    1
    Well I downloaded quick boot and I was able to start normally with that app but than trying to use the recovery boot option I hang in the 'fastboot usb' with the 'htc' writing again. I've let it sit there for a few mins and it doesn't seem to want to advance. Safe to say I should try re-rooting?
     
  4. tatonka_Hero

    tatonka_Hero Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,566
    Likes Received:
    86
    i'd try that, but I honestly don't have a clue how you're doing it lol. Hopefully someone else can help you out with this one
     
  5. 702DROID

    702DROID Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    582
    Likes Received:
    22
    sounds like it didnt flash the recovery img ......open up the kitchen folder and in the adb folder there is another folder called root-debug.txt copy and past what is in there and post it
     
  6. Shouse

    Shouse Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    1
    Should I be synchronized in HTC sync when I'm doing all this?

    "error: device not found
    * server not running *
    The batch file cannot be found.
    "

    That doesn't sound good. I keep getting errors 'Failed to connect' 'failed to push files through' when I attempt to root again.
     
  7. 702DROID

    702DROID Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    582
    Likes Received:
    22
    no ....just plug in the usb and thats it DO NOT MOUNT THE SD CARD
     
  8. Shouse

    Shouse Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    1
    When I don't mount it, I get an error saying it won't find the device. In fact unless I got through attempting to synchronize it, I don't pass the 'help' checklist.
     
  9. tatonka_Hero

    tatonka_Hero Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,566
    Likes Received:
    86
    don't you need debugging enabled?
     
  10. 702DROID

    702DROID Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    582
    Likes Received:
    22
    then you need to download the drivers from htc .....did you use the help option in kitchen and make sure all boxes where checked before you started ???
     
  11. Shouse

    Shouse Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    1
    Debugging is on.
    I downloaded HTC Sync so I assume that provided me with all the drivers I needed. I noted after I mounted it that the Hero did show up in the device manager.

    The only way I get it to pass the re-mount check in the help section is to have it mounted and synchronizing. Regardless of how I have it now, I still get the same error message that it cannot push the files through. This is after a few restarts on both sides. I did not proceed initially until all the boxes were checked.
     
  12. Shouse

    Shouse Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    1
    I may have had a break through. I uninstalled and reinstalled HTC sync and it seemed to have gone through. Will post back more later.
     
  13. Shouse

    Shouse Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    1
    After the 2nd attempt it still says in the txt file that the server cannot be found.
    "* server not running *
    The batch file cannot be found.
    "

    After a couple 'successful' attempts to delete bloatware and install fresh 1.1 and seeing ZERO results my assumption is that I'm still no rooted. C'mon, where is everyone that has done this before. No offense but Kitchen is becoming aggravating. Probably be better off doing it myself with the coding instructions. I thought Kitchen would save time but boy wrong on that front.
     
  14. 702DROID

    702DROID Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    582
    Likes Received:
    22
    well now that you got synce working you need to go back to that file folder i told you to copy and paste what it said deleted everything in it and reboot your comp and you should be good as long as all the help checks are there and your sd card is not mounted to the comp
     
  15. Shouse

    Shouse Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    1
    This is the latest attempt to root.

    This is what the file says now
    "* server not running *
    The batch file cannot be found.
    "

    Just erase that and then reboot?[​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

  16. 702DROID

    702DROID Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    582
    Likes Received:
    22

    do you have gtalk give me your address so i can help you better that way this forums too slow right now
     
  17. Shouse

    Shouse Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks for the offer but I need to call it quits tonight.
    Will you be available tomorrow evening around 9ish? I'll get gtalk setup if that's the case.
     
  18. 702DROID

    702DROID Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    582
    Likes Received:
    22
    dude your almost done maybe another 10 min and you shoudl be set ....you already have root you just need to flash the recovery img and then make a backup and flash a rom
     
  19. DFRESH

    DFRESH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    559
    Likes Received:
    39
    If you use pre-kitchen 0.2 the right way, you'll have your phone rooted in under 5 mins..
     
  20. ccapasso

    ccapasso Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,127
    Likes Received:
    278
    I could be wrong, but looking at the screen shot you provided, I do not see the step in there where it pushes the recovery image to the SD card. When you downloaded kitchen did you download the auto root fix?

    Look at step 10 here:

    [GUIDE] How To Root The Sprint CDMA Hero (Windows) - xda-developers

    That is where you screen shot shows you left off. It is skipping 11-17.
     
  21. Shouse

    Shouse Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    1
    I started over at step 9 using one of the guides and flashed the recovery image as instructed. Then booted fresh 1.1 . I think I'm good to go.
    thanks for the help. I know I made it look harder than it really is.
     
  22. ccapasso

    ccapasso Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,127
    Likes Received:
    278
    Glad to hear all went well :) Gratz on the root and ROM :). Next is time to install custom boot screens and lock screens :).
     
  23. cin925

    cin925 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Any idea what guide you used? I am getting the same problem and would like to get through it. Thanks.
     
  24. Shouse

    Shouse Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    1
    Sounds good to me. Just did Opera 5, so nice. Where can I find custom boot and lock screens.
     
  25. Shouse

    Shouse Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    1
    cin925- This is what I did. I was told I still needed to flash the recovery image. So I found that step and continued from there. If that is in fact your problem, this is what I did:

    1. Go here for the full list of instructions: How to: Root the CDMA HTC Sprint Hero Geek For Me – Android CDMA Sprint Hero

    2. Follow steps 1 - 7.

    3. skip to step 9: Alternatively you can exit the cmd prompt and open a new one and enter
     

Share This Page

Loading...