Indian S4, how do I know its Octacore?Support


Last Updated:

  1. nsurendiran

    nsurendiran Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2011
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi All,

    I bought SGS4 from India at Reliance digital, they say its Octacore, but the various apps I installed from Google play shows I have only 4 Cores with Max freq. of 1600. None showed as 4+4 cores or 4x2 cores or 8 cores, I asked Reliance samsung guy who has no clue of it and I am asking for a replacement now.

    Any one can guide me whats wrong here?

    Thanks
    Suren
     

    Advertisement
  2. Szadzik

    Szadzik Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    5,413
    Likes Received:
    715
    The box will say what it is.

    There are only 4 cores working at any given time, so no app will see 8 of them.
     
  3. nsurendiran

    nsurendiran Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2011
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi,

    My box did not have the info of hardware or CPU details I am looking for.

    May be you are right, none of the apps sees 8 cores at any time. but I heard if I play a HD video or some heavy apps, sometimes I might get?

    Thanks
    Suren
     
  4. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    57,604
    Likes Received:
    70,188
    No.

    The 8 cores are a pair of different quad cores. Different designs, and speed.

    One runs for power savings when the phone isn't stressed or the other does for higher performance.

    All 8 cores at the same time - never.
     
  5. nsurendiran

    nsurendiran Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2011
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi,

    Then my question is that, how do I know I have a Exynos processor not the quadcore?

    Does any app will get me atleast the processor name or version which satisfies me that I got the octacore phone not the quadcore?

    Thanks
    Suren
     
  6. Szadzik

    Szadzik Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    5,413
    Likes Received:
    715
    Settings>About device>Model number.
     
  7. nsurendiran

    nsurendiran Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2011
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    1
    but is there any way I can find that I have an octacore processor/2 dual core processors? as samsung says Exynos or whatever? Coz I cannot see 8 cores at a time, I wanted to see something that tells me I have a octacore device, apart from processor is there any other specification tells me that I have an octacore?
     
  8. Hadron

    Hadron Well-Known Member Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    16,836
    Likes Received:
    9,516
    As Szadzik says, the model number is different between Snapdragon and Exynos (I9500 is the Exynos, I9505 the Qualcomm).

    The 1.6 GHz frequency is also a give-away, as the Snapdragon S4 is 1.9 GHz.
     
  9. nsurendiran

    nsurendiran Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2011
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ohh!! well, that answers somehow, but no way I get the processor names or any other spec which says its an octacore device? apart from the device name?

    Thanks
     
  10. Hadron

    Hadron Well-Known Member Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    16,836
    Likes Received:
    9,516
    Take it apart? ;)

    Nothing is likely to report 8 cores as it only has 4 active at a time, so I imagine it presents itself as a quad core chip. None of my system info apps identifies the chipset on my phone (the architecture, but nothing more), but there may be one out there that can.
     
  11. nsurendiran

    nsurendiran Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2011
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    1
    Lol, I dare to do take that apart, coz this is something eating my mind since I bought it.

    I bugged the seller with my questions and finally they are telling me to take the device to service centre and they will suggest if it requires an replacement.

    Apart from the cores info, I saw that From the "Quadrant Standard" app, the CPU Name: ARMv7 Processor rev 2 (v7I) and below that Revision: 2

    But, I saw that its fluctuating, sometimes I see that Revision changes to 3 and most of the times it shows 2. Why is that behavior?
     
  12. Hadron

    Hadron Well-Known Member Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    16,836
    Likes Received:
    9,516
    There is at least one "cpu identifier" app in the Play Store, but whether it knows this chipset I don't know.

    It really does sound like the Exynos model to me.
     
  13. nsurendiran

    nsurendiran Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2011
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    1
    Apart from the cores info, I saw that From the "Quadrant Standard" app, the CPU Name: ARMv7 Processor rev 2 (v7I) and below that Revision: 2

    But, I saw that its fluctuating, sometimes I see that Revision changes to 3 and most of the times it shows 2. Why is that behavior?
     
  14. nsurendiran

    nsurendiran Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2011
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yuppie..I downloaded it, says Exynos 4+4 processor, I m not sure this is hardcoded in the app as per the model number. Also it shows me 4 cores processors functioning in Progress bar style.

    I think I have to convince myself with that.

    Thanks
    Suren
     
  15. james_uk

    james_uk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    16
    I'm a bit confused, if all 8 cores are never running together, so at max you get one core at 1.6 ghz on the octacore phone, and the normal uk version is just quad core at 1.9ghz, how does the octa core keep beating the uk 1.9ghz version?

    I'm not sure i understand it as only 4 cores can only run at a time on the octacore, that means the 1.9ghz version with its 4 cores will always be at least 300mhz faster than the 1.6 ghz octacore.

    this means that the international version i9505 should actually run faster, but benchmarks ive seen show the other runs faster, does anyone know why?

    james
     
  16. Hadron

    Hadron Well-Known Member Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    16,836
    Likes Received:
    9,516
    Because chip architecture makes a difference as well as clock speed and number of cores.

    The A15 core in the Exynos is a little more powerful for the same clock speed than the Krait core of the Qualcomm chipset, so can match or exceed benchmarks with a lower clock speed. But it also uses more energy to do this, and hence the lower power cores in addition to achieve a useful battery life, since running the A15s all of the time would eat your battery.
     
    james_uk likes this.
  17. tastycaramel

    tastycaramel Guest

    Use benchmark apps and then start benchmark. The results would tell whether it is quad core or octa core.
     
  18. nsurendiran

    nsurendiran Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2011
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    1
    Nope, All the benchmark apps shows that Cores : 4 or Quadcore 1600 Mhz. None of them shows Octa Core or Cores:4+4
     
  19. tastycaramel

    tastycaramel Guest

    Not sure about that because my country only has i9505 :(
     
  20. Szadzik

    Szadzik Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    5,413
    Likes Received:
    715
    I will repeat - the system only sees 4 cores at any given time.


    Stop being paranoid and if you need 1000% proof take it apart like someone suggested above.
     
  21. ragingbull

    ragingbull Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2012
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    1
    What is the model number of your S4
     
  22. tastycaramel

    tastycaramel Guest

    Well in that case I believe it is the Octa Core version of S4. The octa core S4 has quad core 1.6 GHz and quad core 1.2 GHz. They are for high performance and low performance respectively. Only 4 cores can be active at one point of time. Since the benchmark app shows up as quad core 1.6 GHz, your S4 has to be octa core.
     
  23. sntaylor

    sntaylor Well-Known Member Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012
    Messages:
    1,692
    Likes Received:
    672
    Check under your battery, if it says I9500 it's Def the octacore! Though from what you have written it sounds likely it is!
     
  24. tastycaramel

    tastycaramel Guest

    Go to "about phone" and there should be a model number written.
     

Share This Page

Loading...