Infrastructure Mode Working


Last Updated:

  1. ab500

    ab500 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    17

    Advertisement
    DROIDing, rockman1117, mrk and 2 others like this.
  2. RedsGT

    RedsGT Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    20
    You rock! Gimme gimme gimme.:)

    Sent from my EVO 4G using Tapatalk
     
  3. RedsGT

    RedsGT Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    20
    Am I only one excited my this? :confused:
     
  4. stroths

    stroths Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    67
    I am excited too. For those wondering, this makes the app give you a connection more like an Access Point rather than the ad-hoc connection the current wi-fi tether does.

    The Sprint app does Infrastructure mode, but it costs and limits you to 8 connections. This will be free and not have the 8 limit.
     
  5. jacker

    jacker Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    8
    awesome bro!

    Can't wait for this milestone to be shared with the rest of us....hehe
     
  6. DougFunny

    DougFunny Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    6
    so is it faster in infrastructure mode?
     
  7. taiguy

    taiguy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    3
    badass. good work! i was looking into this on the wifi tether faq/board and didn't see anything
     
  8. ab500

    ab500 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    17
    Just handed off files to Harald, shouldn't be long now guys. Very exciting!
     
    mogulust likes this.
  9. stroths

    stroths Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    67
    INFRASTRUCTURE VERSION - IT'S OUT!!!

    I am sitting at the airport and posting this from my laptop that is hooked up to the latest download. It shows up as "Security Enabled WPA2 Network" on my laptop (XP SP3). Prior to the update it showed up as ad-hoc.

    I don't have a 4g signal here at Nashville airport, so I am just using 3g. I will play with 4g when I get home (DFW).

    LINK - http://android-wifi-tether.googlecod...2_0_5-pre1.apk
     
    v01rider, DROIDing and eec007 like this.
  10. dschoenike

    dschoenike Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just curious, if we had the previous version of wireless teather on our phones, do we need to uninstall that first, or install over it (upgrade)? Thanks,
    dschoenike
     
  11. suprmallet

    suprmallet Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    523
    Likes Received:
    312
    Just tried it. Works perfectly. And the 3G is pretty snappy.
     
  12. jmxp69

    jmxp69 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    121
  13. DROIDing

    DROIDing Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Messages:
    325
    Likes Received:
    1
    Wow this is amazing... FINALLY, a wifi tether program that will allow PS3s, Wiis, and Xboxs to connect to the network and play on-line without a modem or paying for DSL on top of the monthly data plans we already have!! :)

    No more Ad-Hoc!!!!!
     
  14. DROIDing

    DROIDing Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Messages:
    325
    Likes Received:
    1
    Will this be compatible or available on the Droid 2!?
     
  15. sscheidt77

    sscheidt77 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I realize this is an old post, but I'm hoping I still might get some feedback. Is it possible to set up the App so that another Android device can connect to the Wifi Tether App in infrastructure mode? I still haven't seen evidence (or have been able) to connect two Android devices via Adhoc networking as it's not yet supported. My tablet sees the broadcast of the SSID from my phone, but it recognizes it as Adhoc. Why can't it be "fooled" into thinking the SSID is a regular Access Point?

    Thanks!
     
  16. skylar1

    skylar1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    AWESOME!
    This is the app I had a year ago, but lost it and I've never been able to get it back.
    The new app doesn't do infrastructure mode and adhoc doesn't work on either of my computers. Well, actually, the new app (with the yellow logo) will "sometimes" get infrastructure mode on the desktop and then it will fail for no reason.

    This app works! consistently.
    I'm running a vista desktop, an xp laptop, and a droid 1.

    Thanks so much, I've been working on this non-stop for 2 days.
     
    ocnbrze likes this.
  17. skylar1

    skylar1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    Scheidt,
    I'm able to run a droid 1 which has no service (except wifi) off of the 3G connection of another droid 1. (I have 2)

    ab500,
    I wonder why this apk works but the new one (with the yellow logo) doesn't work.
     

Share This Page

Loading...