1. Introducing Channels - a new way to chat with other Android users!
    Dismiss Notice

Inserting new line in voice inputSupport


Last Updated:

  1. RBEmerson

    RBEmerson Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2011
    Messages:
    546
    Likes Received:
    29
    This is probably more of an Android issue than a RAZR issue but...

    Is there a way to insert a line break or "new line" when using voice input? I wanted to build a list in a to-do app but the only solution I could come up with was to drop out of voice mode, hit the ENTER key, and go back to voice input. Klunky, klunky, klunky...
     

    Advertisement
  2. puregolda

    puregolda Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2013
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    1
    Say "new line".
     
    RBEmerson likes this.
  3. RBEmerson

    RBEmerson Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2011
    Messages:
    546
    Likes Received:
    29
    Well, well, well... when I say "newline" (words run together), it works like a charm. Thanks!
     
  4. RBEmerson

    RBEmerson Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2011
    Messages:
    546
    Likes Received:
    29
    At least some punctuation also can be spoken. Where is Voice Input documented (i.e., where's a list of command words)?
     
  5. redwoodtwig

    redwoodtwig New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    When I say it slow enough, I see the words. If I run it together, the cursor moves to the right, inserting a space rather than going down to the next line.

    :eek:
     
  6. RBEmerson

    RBEmerson Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2011
    Messages:
    546
    Likes Received:
    29
    [/shrug] All I can say is it works for me. I wish I could suggest an alternative to the problem but I'm out of ideas.
     

Share This Page

Loading...