install copilot live 8


Last Updated:

  1. acesdvds

    acesdvds New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi everyone,
    Does anyone know how to install copilot live 8 to htc hero,downloaded to phone sd card and also got file explorer from market but cannot get it to install any IDEAS !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
     

    Advertisement
  2. BiGMERF

    BiGMERF Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,079
    Likes Received:
    267
    y are you using that? dont like google maps navigation?
     
  3. daveybaby

    daveybaby Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    Messages:
    919
    Likes Received:
    105
    I would guess because google maps navigation doesnt work if youre outside network coverage. That's certainly why i installed it.

    @acesdvds: I'm not sure what youre doing downloading it to SD, i installed mine from the market. Where did you download it from?
     
  4. BiGMERF

    BiGMERF Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,079
    Likes Received:
    267
    Hers a good question. Does google nav save a portion of the route n advance just in case you lose connection. I know an app that ran the same way on the iPhone. It rAn live off of the phones internet connection. But it stored like 10-15 miles of your trip ahead of time just in case you Lost connection. I wonder if google does the same.
     
  5. daveybaby

    daveybaby Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    Messages:
    919
    Likes Received:
    105
    I *think* it stores the entire route (not 100% sure though), if so youre ok as long as youve got access when you start.

    Trouble is, what happens if youre stuck in the arse end of nowhere and need to find out where you are? Happened to me twice now when i tried to use google maps to figure out where somewhere was - having your exact location pinpointed by satnav is not really that useful when its pinpointed on a blank map.
     
  6. jplamb

    jplamb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    3
    In response to the original question, If you download it from the market it should install like any other app, it will then want to download the maps and this is where it uses the sd card.

    I advise that you connect to WiFi when it want to download the maps because it is a big file and might take you over any data allowance that you have. Plus it will be faster.

    JPLamb
     
  7. bone

    bone Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Because google does not have turn by turn navigation.
     

Share This Page

Loading...