Installed bugless beauty, where, how do I overclock?


Last Updated:

  1. xodustrance

    xodustrance Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    How do I overclock, how/where do I access that functionality?

    edit -Just installed newest bugless beauty rom.
     

    Advertisement
  2. inssane

    inssane Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,851
    Likes Received:
    156

    Install Bugless Beast instead.
     
  3. xodustrance

    xodustrance Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just installed bugless beast of beauty, but it seems to be endlessly rebooting
     
  4. xodustrance

    xodustrance Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok, I did a data wipe from recovery, so I have to start over, but at least its working
     
  5. xodustrance

    xodustrance Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    So how do I overclock in bugless beauty?
     
  6. xodustrance

    xodustrance Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    errmm not beauty, I meant beast, Im sorry...

    Any how, I have bugless beast installed, how can I overclock this sumuvabitch?
     
  7. Fabolous

    Fabolous Superuser VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    3,635
    Likes Received:
    2,126
    Go to the market and buy SetCPU.
     
  8. xodustrance

    xodustrance Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Bought, and set it up!!!

    Thanks a mil!
     
  9. Ceeboski

    Ceeboski Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    installed bugless beast v0.4 installed setcpu but can't overclock past 800MHz...please help
     
  10. digdug1

    digdug1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,965
    Likes Received:
    309
    you need to install a higher kernal to overclock past 800. bb's stock kernal has a max speed of 800. search the all things root section/kernals
     
  11. cyberclaus

    cyberclaus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    10
    Check out the P3 kernels. Make sure you get the one for Froyo. I am currently running the P3 1.1GHz kernel with BB V0.4, but before that, I was running the 1GHz P3 kernel. Here's the link..... P3Droid Kernels

    I have heard good things about the Chevy kernels but have no experience with them.

    Use ROM manager and choose install from SD card option and locate your new kernel on the SD card. You will be prompted to make a backup, and you should. You will also be prompted to wipe data and cache, you should not need that for upgrading a kernel. Then you can use setCPU to overclock. Good Luck!
     
  12. The_Chief

    The_Chief Accept no imitations! Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    12,268
    Likes Received:
    11,698
    ALWAYS make sure you can access recovery through x+power before flashing kernels. If you get into a bootloop, ROM Manager is out of the question and x+power will be the only way you can restore the backup I KNOW you made before flashing kernels. ;)

    BTW my Droid LOVES P3's 250-1GHZ kernel for Froyo. Your mileage may vary.
     
  13. digdug1

    digdug1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,965
    Likes Received:
    309
    as for kernal choices, as stated everywhere your phone will take to them differently than others. the only way to figure out the best one for you is trial and error.
    generally speaking the lower the voltage, the better the battery life. in my personal experience the best performer is jakes kernals. pdroids have had the best battery life and perform close to jakes in speed. chevy's have been kinda middle of the road for me. i perssonally haven't had very good experiences with jdlfg's.
     
  14. Ceeboski

    Ceeboski Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for all the tips, I solved the problem myself though, I forgot to rename the kernel file to update.zip, once I did that badabing...I'm now at 1GHz...btw I'm using chevy1 low 1GHz kernal for froyo
     

Share This Page

Loading...