Installed cyanogen rooted, can only overclock to 600


Last Updated:

  1. Jeffruby

    Jeffruby Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Messages:
    462
    Likes Received:
    27
    Man, long night routing and setting up cyanogen latest rom. Bought setcpu, and can only mac or at 600. How can I simply get up to 800 or more. I have rom managelight
     

    Advertisement
  2. athflying

    athflying Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    10
    Upgrade Rom Manger and use one of the supplied kernels.
     
  3. stlcity

    stlcity Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    You have to download the overclock kernels from under cyanogenmod in ROm manager. Bekit and P3 droids kernels are available that lets u oveclock to 1.2. good luck.

    Remember with setcpu once u download the kernels have to hit autodetect.
     
  4. nstallion

    nstallion Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,152
    Likes Received:
    136
    In setCPU hit the menu button, then "Device Selection", then "Autodetect Speeds". I think the default kernal in cyanogen goes up to 1000mhz.
     
  5. ska.t73

    ska.t73 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,659
    Likes Received:
    305
    Not anymore, with the new release Koush made the default kernal only 600... But yea go into RomManager and download one of the kernals under Cyanogen, then in setCPU hit autodetect speeds...

    after that you should be golden...
     
  6. Jeffruby

    Jeffruby Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Messages:
    462
    Likes Received:
    27
    thanks AGAIN guys...u all talked me through entire process..
     
  7. ska.t73

    ska.t73 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,659
    Likes Received:
    305
    no prob... it can be daunting, but it is well worth it... :)
     
  8. Needsdecaf

    Needsdecaf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,005
    Likes Received:
    41
    How do you manually flash a kernel using the Clockwork recovery? I haven't had to do one since I flashed over from SPRecovery
     
  9. Redflea

    Redflea Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,623
    Likes Received:
    289
    You could use the "install zip from SD card" option...
     
  10. Needsdecaf

    Needsdecaf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,005
    Likes Received:
    41
    So then don't pull the kernel file out of the zip file? Just put the zip file with the kernel in it on the sd card and then do install zip?
     
  11. shadowdude777

    shadowdude777 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,842
    Likes Received:
    122
    Yeah, just do "install ROM" on the .zip file the kernel is in. I still want ClockworkMod to be able to use .rom.tar files though. :(
     

Share This Page

Loading...