installing android sdk


Last Updated:

  1. iamloco724

    iamloco724 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    739
    Likes Received:
    4
    im installing android adk just for rooting and rom purposes is there any specific directions for installing this..i found a guide but it really doesnt go into detail about the install process of this just says you need it
     

    Advertisement
  2. iamloco724

    iamloco724 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    739
    Likes Received:
    4
  3. shademar

    shademar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    4
  4. iamloco724

    iamloco724 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    739
    Likes Received:
    4
    ive been to that link to tells you how to do stuff but it doesnt really tell you how the install process is for this..i know this is probably a stupid problem but i i thought i did it right it says packages installed but i dont have that directory
     
  5. ericks17

    ericks17 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    4
    the directory is where you extracted the "android-sdk_r04-windows.zip" file to
     
  6. shademar

    shademar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    4
    After the android sdk is unzipped, you open a command prompt directed to the 'tools' folder.

    It doesn't need to be installed, per se. If you're using windows, you can go to the 'run' command in the startup menu and type: cmd in the box and it will open a black window with a command prompt. Then type: cd [filepath of the tools folder]
    This will get you to the adb terminal. The adb commands you see people reference can be typed there when your phone is hooked to the computer and usb debugging is enabled (but the sd card is not mounted).

    [​IMG]
     
  7. droidpcguru

    droidpcguru Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    506
    Likes Received:
    19
    There is an "installing" link on the official android sdk webpage that should tell you everything you need to know.:)
     
  8. alostpacket

    alostpacket Over Macho Grande? VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    7,978
    Likes Received:
    3,603
  9. alostpacket

    alostpacket Over Macho Grande? VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    7,978
    Likes Received:
    3,603
  10. iamloco724

    iamloco724 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    739
    Likes Received:
    4

    thanks this helped me get to that point havnt tried anything serious yet will at some point this week

    what is eclipse by the way?..once again sorry new to this part of the process as i dont want to be dependent on droidmod sholes team
     
  11. shademar

    shademar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    4
    Glad to hear! I definitely think it's a great idea for people to learn their way around adb. :)

    Eclipse is a platform for the development of android and java applications, sort of an environment in which to write programs.
     
  12. iamloco724

    iamloco724 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    739
    Likes Received:
    4
    oh ok so i definitely dont need eclipse setup..just need to get to a point of learning more and experimenting will read more throughout the week before i really jump into it right now i have everything setup on the pc when i need to do it thanks all for your help im sure ill run into something else ill need to question lol
     
  13. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,416
    Likes Received:
    1,919
    Adding the tools folder to your system path will make issuing adb commands a *lot* easier.
     
  14. iamloco724

    iamloco724 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    739
    Likes Received:
    4
    i believe i did this by doing that step that involves my computer in advanced system
     
  15. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,416
    Likes Received:
    1,919
    yup - that is it.

    now, when I want to reboot the phone into recovery, for example, open a CMD window, and type
    Code (Text):
    1. adb reboot recovery
    and as long as the phone is connected to the computer, poof - instant recovery, without having to fiddle around with holding down keys and buttons and whatnot....
     
  16. droidpcguru

    droidpcguru Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    506
    Likes Received:
    19
    Great tip:) I do this from Connectbot all the time.
     
  17. Dem1K

    Dem1K Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    8
    just to clarify, since I'm new to this also...but that's AFTER you type cd and then the path of your tools folder, correct?

    I rooted mine manually by following the steps on Start Here | Root Your Droid, and it was a lot of fun. I REALLY need to learn how to use ADB a bit more though, but it's been fun doing this so far :D. And yeah, we didn't need to install Eclipse and all that other junk if I don't plan on doing any developing myself, correct?
     
  18. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,416
    Likes Received:
    1,919
    No, if you add the Path statement to your System / user environment variables, then you don't need to change to the directory at all.

    In fact, (and I just verified this) you don't even have to open a CMD window - open the run dialog and enter
    Code (Text):
    1. adb reboot recovery
    and presto, it reboots the phone.

    of course, this assumes the phones is connected via USB to your computer....also, works regardless of whether the SDCard is mounted in the phone or on the system - but do be sure to check that any data being copied to / from the SDCard is completed before issuing the command, b/c it is instantaneous
     
  19. alostpacket

    alostpacket Over Macho Grande? VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    7,978
    Likes Received:
    3,603
    Another easy way is to have people open the tools folder and type "cmd" in the addres bar. This should work on Win7/Vista but I dont think XP


    The environment var is more convenient, but this can be easier to explain^ :)
     
  20. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,416
    Likes Received:
    1,919
    Not sure if Vista allowed this (cannot remember - been off of Vista for over a blessed year now lol) - 7 definitely does.

    But with the System Environment PATH statement set to include that tools directory, all I do is hit Winkey + R (to open the run dialog) and then type in adb reboot / adb reboot recovery

    Since the commands are remembered, I can usually shorten it to typing ad then using the up / down arrow to pick the recovery one if I need it as adb reboot is what is usually chosen....
     
  21. jasonb1985

    jasonb1985 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    987
    Likes Received:
    67
    yup, typing cmd in the command bar in the tools folder does it on windows 7. that's how i do it.
     
  22. shademar

    shademar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    4
    Likewise! Super-easy. :) I just wanted to give the most system-agnostic explanation that I could, not knowing the OP's OS (I really forget the details of how XP/Vista handle these sorts of things...)
     
  23. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,416
    Likes Received:
    1,919
    Another benefit to adding the tools folder's path to your System Environment PATH variable is that you can also run ddms (for screen caps) directly via a run dialog as well.
     
  24. alostpacket

    alostpacket Over Macho Grande? VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    7,978
    Likes Received:
    3,603


    wait, you dont have eclipse permanently open like I do? :p
     
  25. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,416
    Likes Received:
    1,919
    Heh - uh, no. I don't develop (yet) for Android, I only play.
     

Share This Page

Loading...