Installing CM6


Last Updated:

  1. rse411

    rse411 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    So I rooted,
    Put CM6 on my SD card
    created a nandroid backup
    and then installed CM6
    Now i rebooted and i have the screen with the android on a skateboard and it says cyanogen(mod)
    It keeps popping up like its loading and I've read it can take some time but I feel like it has gone on for 15 minutes

    All I'm wondering is if I'm on the right track
     

    Advertisement
  2. cirehawk

    cirehawk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    278
    Likes Received:
    8
    Sounds like you're in a boot loop. Pull the battery and boot into recovery mode again. Do a factory wipe, as well as dalvik-cache wipe. The reflash the rom and rebbot. That should work. let me know if it doesn't.
     
    rse411 likes this.
  3. rse411

    rse411 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0

    ok Im in recovery mode,
    and im just unsure what dalvik-cache is
    i have these wipe options
    - wipe data/factory reset
    -wipe cache partition

    should I do both?
     
  4. rse411

    rse411 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    ooo nvm, i got it working, thanks a bunch I really appreciate it :)
     
  5. rse411

    rse411 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    one more question...

    How do I go about putting the google addons on my phone? the same way i installed CM6?
     
  6. chawski

    chawski Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Messages:
    525
    Likes Received:
    36
    add them the same way you installed the ROM.
    Go to recovery, instal zip from sd, click the addon and let it work its magic. should only take a few seconds, reboot, and enjoy
     
  7. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    11,820
    Likes Received:
    4,750
    Just don't wipe before flashing the google add-ons. ;)
     
  8. ck4794

    ck4794 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    13
    same thing happened to me when i forgot to do a wipe. but on another note, and i apologize for thread jacking but he said problem solved, i've never successfully wiped the dalvick-cache. it always gives me an error, which at this moment i can't remember what it says. but i've never had a problem installing various roms due to it.
     
  9. andygu3

    andygu3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    4,699
    Likes Received:
    2,081
    No worries, it says that. It wiped davlik cache
     
    ck4794 likes this.
  10. rse411

    rse411 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for all the help guys :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...