installing custom rom on htc hero


Last Updated:

  1. madman1

    madman1 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi i want to install custom rom on my htc hero but when instructions say back up recovery it fails but in background it flashes quickly something in white so i cant get to the flashing custom rom is there anything im doing wrong i dont think i got root on it as i tried that aswell that didnt work any help please :):):):):)
     

    Advertisement
  2. Slug

    Slug Check six! Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    20,378
    Likes Received:
    16,472
  3. madman1

    madman1 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    i my firmware version is 1.5 build number is 2.73.771.62 CL 80033 release-keys and software version is 1.0.0.A6288
     
  4. Slug

    Slug Check six! Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    20,378
    Likes Received:
    16,472
    I think Quantumrand's guide is applicable to that ROM.
     
  5. ovigt71

    ovigt71 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi all. after I create the gold card, see link http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread...187#post5036187, I RUU my Htc Hero from Hong Kong with SEA: (South East Asia)
    RUU_Hero_HTC_Asia_SEA_WWE_2.73.728.5_release_signe d_NoDriver.exe and I'd seen there is no GPS, Market and 3G, than I'd applied another RUU RUU_Hero_HTC_WWE_2.73.405.66_WWE_test_signed_NoDri ver.exe and this time I have Market, but still no GPS and 3G. I tried different RUU from http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=559622, but no one working, not even the previous two. I tried to use flashrec-20090815.apk in order to flash, but no working. even the new version of flashrec not working. I tried to put in recovery mode holding POWER + HOME button, but after boot is showing a triangle with exclamation mark in the middle. Same is happening if I try to go in recovery mode from ADB (command adb shell reboot recovery). Is somebody so kind to explain me what to do in order to restore my phone at least how it was before, please? My skills in android development are 0. thanks
     
  6. ovigt71

    ovigt71 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    finally, I made again the gold card, after I re flash with RUU_Hero_HTC_WWE_2.73.405.5_WWE_release_signed_NoDriver.exe, and works. Than I used flashrec-1.1.3-20091107-2.apk and recovery-RA-hero-v1.5.2.img and I created Backup.img. Tried to put in recovery mode by pressing in the same time Power and Home and I got the following screen:
    "reboot system now [Home+Back]
    apply sdcard:update.zip [Alt+S]
    wipe data/factory reset [Alt+W]"
    "E:Can't open /cache/recovery/command"

    BTW, GPS and 3G still missing from menu. Trying to update with 2.8-update-hero-modacocustomrom-core-chinese-signed.zip or with 3.0-update-hero-modacocustomrom-core-signed.zip, I got this :


    " -- Install from sdcard...
    Finding update package...
    Opening update package...
    Verifying update package...
    E:No signature (663 files)
    E:Verification failed
    Installation aborted."

    Phone hanging, freezing.... HELPPPPPP please!!!!!!!!
     
  7. ovigt71

    ovigt71 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    I forgot to mention these details:
    Original version

    phone type is EBI132A

    Firmware version: 1,5

    baseband version 63.18.55.06EU_6.35.06.18

    Kernel Version:**2.6.27 - 44690c1a

    Build no: 2.73.721.9 **146733 CL#62020

    Soft Version 1.0.0.A 6288


    Actual version

    Firmware version: 1,5

    baseband version 63.18.55.06EU_6.35.06.18

    Kernel Version:**2.6.27 - 8dd6deee htc-kernel@18-2)

    Build no: 2.73.405.5**146733 CL#61267

    Soft Version 1.0.0.A 6288
     
  8. quantumrand

    quantumrand Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,237
    Likes Received:
    198
    ovigt71, The options you give for your custom recovery image sound strange. I used the recovery-RA-hero-v1.2.3.img, and my flash went fine with MCR 2.8 and updating to 2.9. Perhaps you should try reflashing your custom image.

    If you have 2.73.405.5 nandroided, just recover back to it and try using this method: http://androidforums.com/htc-hero/19660-guide-installing-modaco-custom-rom.html
     
  9. ovigt71

    ovigt71 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0

    Attached Files:

  10. Slug

    Slug Check six! Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    20,378
    Likes Received:
    16,472
    Have you also flashed the new recovery image to your handset with FlashRec? From those pics it looks as if you've still got the standard recovery utility onboard.
     
  11. ovigt71

    ovigt71 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0

    ok, but still same. Is normal that recovery-backup.img to have only 5Mb, or I done something wrong?
     
  12. Slug

    Slug Check six! Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    20,378
    Likes Received:
    16,472
    See Step 4 of the Guide linked to above.
     
  13. ovigt71

    ovigt71 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have done already that, but is very strange; the time for backing-up was very short (les than 2 second) and the size is 5MB. Is that normal?
     
  14. quantumrand

    quantumrand Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,237
    Likes Received:
    198
    Are you unzipping the 1.1-hero-recovery.zip? You need to extract the recovery-RA-hero-v1.2.3.img file from it and put that on your SD card.
     
  15. ovigt71

    ovigt71 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes I have done this. I succeed with root, now I can go to recovery mode. What Custom room you recommended for my Hero? I bought from Hong Kong....

    Shall I do partition on SD Card?
     
  16. quantumrand

    quantumrand Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,237
    Likes Received:
    198
    If your recovery screen (Home + PowerOn) looks approximately like this:

    [​IMG]

    Then yes, you're all ready to start flashing your custom ROM.
     
  17. ovigt71

    ovigt71 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes, it does look the same. But what room shall I install?
     
  18. ovigt71

    ovigt71 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok. finally I succeed installing a custom room. see details below:
    Firmware version
    1.5
    Baseband version
    63.18.55.06EU_6.35.06.18
    Kernel version
    2.6.27-mck-1.2
    root@vmware-itrepid-x64 )
    Build number
    MoDaCo Custom ROM 2.8 Core Chinese,
    REBOOT REQUIRED
    Software version
    1.0.0.A.6288

    but no GPS in the menu and also no 3G network and the most important thing NO acces to paid apps in Market ..... now what??:rolleyes:
     
  19. ovigt71

    ovigt71 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    problem solve with GPRS and 3G Mobile Network (i created a APN manualy). Still GPS not working and can't access any paid Apps from Market. I can see only the free one. Any ideas?
     
  20. quantumrand

    quantumrand Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,237
    Likes Received:
    198
    Well I installed MoDaCo 2.8 without the Chinese and have since upgraded to 2.9. With both versions, I am able to download paid apps. Maybe your Google Account is not setup properly? Or it could just have to do with your location. Some countries don't have paid apps yet.
     
  21. ovigt71

    ovigt71 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    So, just because I leaving in UAE, I have no access to paid apps. So, what can I do in this case?
    BTW, after I reboot the phone, GPS begin to work. And one more question: with the original ROM, on my contacts I could see all details such as birthday, address etc, with the MoDaCo, I can't see all these details? Why?
     
  22. quantumrand

    quantumrand Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,237
    Likes Received:
    198
    The birthdays show up on mine, but I think it's because I sync'd them with my Facebook account. Have you input your Facebook info yet?
     
  23. ovigt71

    ovigt71 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have no Facebook account. I use to sync'd them with Google, and it works before. I had all details. Now, only the name, e-mail and phone no. :mad: There is another way to get paid apps on my phone?
    Before I'd seen Market enabler, now even that one I can't find......
     
  24. ovigt71

    ovigt71 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    there is a new version of rom than mine ( Build number
    MoDaCo Custom ROM 2.8 Core Chinese)?
     
  25. quantumrand

    quantumrand Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,237
    Likes Received:
    198
    You can try installing an app called Market Enabler. It requires root permissions, but that shouldn't be an issue considering you're running MaDaCo now.

    You can use Market Enabler to change the location the Marketplace sees you at.
     

Share This Page

Loading...