Intenet Browsing stops working intermittentlySupport


Last Updated:

  1. richecker

    richecker New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am tempted to take my moment back despite liking it so much. Recently, when I was using the browser or anything that uses the 3g connection, it would just stop communicating and nothing would get loaded. If I waited a while (an hour) it would sometimes come back or I would have to do a reboot in order to get back the connection. Anyone else running into this problem? What should I do?
     

    Advertisement
  2. indiana jones

    indiana jones Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    i had this problem also. progress bar moves about a inch then it hangs. i switched over to dolphin browser. that seemed to take care of the problem. i like dolphin browser much better. make sure you tweak it to your liking you prob wont go back.
     
  3. richecker

    richecker New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ill give it a shot, but am pretty sure this is also happening on other applications such as facebook/market. Ill have to do some further testing and see if I can recreate the problem to verify this is indeed happening all across.
     
  4. professoroffruit

    professoroffruit Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    3
    I have this same problem across all internet apps, even in dolphin. I have to restart mine every time this happens.
     
  5. agent0014

    agent0014 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    394
    Likes Received:
    1
    can you still make calls when this happens?
     
  6. mojonator

    mojonator Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I too just started having this same problem. I am using the dolphin browser. What seems to work for me is to shut down the browser with a task killer and hit the red call end button to put the phone to sleep for a few seconds, then fire it up again and the data connection is usually back.
     
  7. AndroidSPCS

    AndroidSPCS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    3,222
    Likes Received:
    478
    Sounds like a network / coverage problem.

    My wife had problems with her Palm Centro at certain times too, and it's all network related. I doubt a new phone would help.

    As mentioned above, try putting the phone into "airplane mode" and then take it out of airplane mode. Hopefully that will cause the phone to pick up the proper 3G network signal. It worked for me a couple of times when it happened, when I was traveling and in a spotty area.
     
  8. flyjbaker

    flyjbaker Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,192
    Likes Received:
    266
    Bingo...me too and that is how I solved it....another reason for a task killer app!
     
  9. njbianco

    njbianco Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    434
    Likes Received:
    8
    you need to update your PRL and profile that might help a lot goto settings>about phone>system update>update PRL after you do that goto update profile witch is right above update PRL and also if the update PRL doesn't work press it again until it says its successful
     
  10. meangene

    meangene Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    3
    Same issues here, mostly in the market. Took 1 hour to download a couple different 500k apps yesterday. Resetting the phone didn't help. I'm thinking it's either a network issue or a glitch that the update might fix.
     
  11. snuckles

    snuckles Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Same thing here, just started yesterday. I tried to bring up MyCoupons and it just sat at the loading screen. This morning I tried MyCoupons again, same thing stucking at loading screen. I used a task killer to kill the program and brought it back up, loaded like a charm. What is up with that???
     
  12. NOMster

    NOMster Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    429
    Likes Received:
    109
    +1 same thing happening to me. just started last couple days. since i updated to cl14.
     
  13. boiker

    boiker Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Mines been doing this with the initial release. My EVDO "upstream" arrow will stay white, the downstream arrow is gray. The phone will connect to a phone call, but will not escape the EVDO icon. When hanging up, the phone wouldn't disconnect the phone call-- or at least appeared to not. Web browsing still didn't work, EVDO still showed a constant white upstream arrow and putting the phone into airplane mode changed nothing other than the phone reporting it was in airplane mode in the menu option. EVDO was still upstream active.

    I had to take the battery out to reset the radio/phone. This has happened a couple time for no apparent reason.
     
  14. NegusDropout

    NegusDropout Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    This has seemed to happen a few times to me too. I pretty much did a battery pull and hoped for the best. It sometimes makes me want a hero but, I need this hw kb. I hate on-screen keyboards. Its starting to sound like a bug in our firmware and hopefully 2.1 will fix it.
     
  15. serotonin4

    serotonin4 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    it was happening to my browser but since i have ignored most apps in the killer applications it has stopped doing that
     
  16. eldiablojefe

    eldiablojefe Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    3
    My phone does the exact same thing, although a power cycle will restore functionality for me. Sometimes clearing cookies will work also, but I have more success just powering down and restarting the phone.
     
  17. decalex

    decalex Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    265
    Likes Received:
    16
    I've noticed this a LOT more since I updated to CL14 yesterday.. very annoying. It keeps getting trapped in 1x mode. I've been doing the airplane mode trick, but I'd like a better fix.
     
  18. NOMster

    NOMster Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    429
    Likes Received:
    109
    Becoming a lot more commmon now. About every 5th page load. Airplane mode trick doesn't work anymore either. It just gets stuck trying to switch and I have to power cycle anyway.
     
  19. N*TE

    N*TE Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0

    this seems to have done the trick for me!!
     
  20. joshpdavis80

    joshpdavis80 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Updating PRL and Profile did not fix it for me. I am thinking about using the regulatory charge excuse to get out of my contract without ant etf and then change phones. This is BS!
     
  21. NOMster

    NOMster Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    429
    Likes Received:
    109
    The only thing that works for me is power cycle. And it is becoming quite a PITA.
     
  22. Cirga

    Cirga Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Notice the posts in this thread began "before" the update. Please stop correlating an issue that is probably related to some other problem with the update that just occured.

    If that was happening to me I would be at the sprint store until they fixed it.
     
  23. boiker

    boiker Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    After CL14, I've had my EVDO/CDMA lock and force the phone into airplane mode. Most recently, yesterday I was attempting to use Sprint Navigation on my commute home. I was running Sprint Nav (no GPS lock was attained), the data abruptly stopped downloading, no phone calls could be connected and the phone popped into airplane mode shortly after. It couldn't be knocked out of airplane mode until I powered the phone off and rebooted.

    Later that night, I was surfing the web while in bed and the EVDO upstream arrow locked on and the same process as above followed.

    Edit: Also, the PRL/Profile updates didn't resolve the issue.
     
  24. ABH

    ABH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    I noticed this problem when combining Dolphin 2.0 and CL14. I stopped using Dolphin and I haven't had the problem again.

    The stock browser isn't as pretty, but it does what I need.
     
  25. NOMster

    NOMster Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    429
    Likes Received:
    109
    I'm using steel and it was doing it to me. Finally found a fix to keep it from happening. but u have to rooted. I am running z09.2 with zefies cl14 downloaded setcpu and set the minimum while awake to 400. It hasn't done it since.
     

Share This Page

Loading...