International data roaming


Last Updated:

  1. wmm

    wmm Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    30
    Does T-Mobile have an option for pre-purchasing a block of data for international roaming so you don't have to pay the normal extortionate rate for data? (Last time I was in Germany a friend had done that with AT&T for his iPhone so we could use Google maps and such. I don't know what he paid for it, though.) Are there any other less-expensive strategies apart from finding wifi hotspots for data access in Europe with a U.S. T-Mobile phone?
     

    Advertisement
  2. InstantKarma

    InstantKarma Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    987
    Likes Received:
    146
    Not that I've been able to find.

    I'm visiting the U. K. in April, and am looking at getting the phone unlocked and buying a PAYG SIM card for while I'm there. But at roughly $60 to do that (for two weeks), it almost looks like it'd be cheaper to get a no-contract phone (and do without data).
     
  3. mcleaver

    mcleaver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am to be travelling to Switzerland in a couple of weeks Time and want to make use of my GPS traffic information through the net. However I'd rather switch off all other net access on my HTC hero.
    Is it easy to - say - stop Gmail and other programs using the net while maintaining contact for the GPS? I'll be able to check my mail locally using WiFi, and don't plan to use the roaming apart from when on the road for the GPS.
     
  4. InstantKarma

    InstantKarma Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    987
    Likes Received:
    146
    I think if you turn off Auto-Sync, you'd be good.
     
  5. mcleaver

    mcleaver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    That sounds sensible! I can turn it all again and turn off roaming when I am in WiFi range.
    Thanks
     
  6. mcleaver

    mcleaver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    The question is, where do I find auto-sync? :)
     
  7. InstantKarma

    InstantKarma Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    987
    Likes Received:
    146
    Well, if you use the stock power widget, it's the second symbol from the right; two arrows going in a circle. Otherwise, go into Settings>Data Synchronization, and it's the second option.
     

Share This Page

Loading...