1. Introducing Channels - a new way to chat with other Android users!
    Dismiss Notice

[International] No Home Screen on Reboot


Last Updated:

  1. majordidge

    majordidge Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    I have a GT-I9505, rooted, running the latest stock telstra firmware.
    When I reboot the phone it starts OK and presents me with the sim unlock screen. I can unlock the sim card and the phone then tells me its updating the date and time but then presents just the notification bar, no home screen or dock. :confused:

    However, I am able to call settings from the notification bar and by seleting My device > Home screen mode I get the Home screen mode toggle screen. If I select easy mode > apply I get the easy mode home screen and can then toggle it back to the standard mode home screen.
    If I then reboot, I go back to square one, i.e. no home screen. :hmmmm2:

    I have tried a factory resey using TWRP and flashing a stock Telstra rom but when it starts I have exactly the same problem - no home screen.
    This is driving me mad. Can anyone suggest what I've done and more importantly - what I need to do to fix it? :help:

    Thanks,

    MD.
     

    Advertisement
  2. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    11,815
    Likes Received:
    4,750
    Sounds like you are rooted... When you flashed the stock ROM did you also wipe cache(s)?

    Have you tried resetting the cache/data for TW through your settings (since it sounds like you can access that)?
     
  3. majordidge

    majordidge Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes i am rooted. I did a fctory reset which I assume would have cleared the cache, but I noted that I still had my downloaded apps when i flashed the stock rom which I thought was odd. I have checked the TouchWiz app info and it says the cach is empty.

    MD
     
  4. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    11,815
    Likes Received:
    4,750
    Try going into TWRP and wiping your cache and davlik (sp?) cache
     
  5. majordidge

    majordidge Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hmm, interesting.

    Attempted to wipe cache and dalvic in TWRP and I got 'unable to mount /cache' and then 'failed to wipe dalvik'

    Have I done something with my partitions perhaps?

    MD
     
  6. majordidge

    majordidge Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I ran mount in terminal emulator and got:


    u0_a266@android:/ $ mount
    rootfs / rootfs ro,relatime 0 0
    tmpfs /dev tmpfs rw,seclabel,nosuid,relatime,mode=755 0 0
    devpts /dev/pts devpts rw,seclabel,relatime,mode=600 0 0
    none /dev/cpuctl cgroup rw,relatime,cpu 0 0
    none /dev/memcgrp cgroup rw,relatime,memory 0 0
    proc /proc proc rw,relatime 0 0
    sysfs /sys sysfs rw,seclabel,relatime 0 0
    selinuxfs /sys/fs/selinux selinuxfs rw,relatime 0 0
    /sys/kernel/debug /sys/kernel/debug debugfs rw,relatime 0 0
    none /acct cgroup rw,relatime,cpuacct 0 0
    tmpfs /mnt/secure tmpfs rw,seclabel,relatime,mode=700 0 0
    tmpfs /mnt/asec tmpfs rw,seclabel,relatime,mode=755,gid=1000 0 0
    /dev/block/dm-0 /mnt/asec/com.usage.bigpondpro-1 ext4 ro,dirsync,seclabel,nosuid,nodev,noatime 0 0
    /dev/block/dm-1 /mnt/asec/com.seb.SLWP2b-1 ext4 ro,dirsync,seclabel,nosuid,nodev,noatime 0 0
    /dev/block/dm-2 /mnt/asec/com.tapatalk.androidforumscom-1 ext4 ro,dirsync,seclabel,nosuid,nodev,noatime 0 0
    tmpfs /mnt/obb tmpfs rw,seclabel,relatime,mode=755,gid=1000 0 0
    /dev/block/mmcblk0p26 /persdata/absolute ext4 rw,seclabel,nosuid,nodev,relatime,data=ordered 0 0
    /dev/block/platform/msm_sdcc.1/by-name/system /system ext4 ro,seclabel,relatime,data=ordered 0 0
    /dev/block/platform/msm_sdcc.1/by-name/userdata /data ext4 rw,seclabel,nosuid,nodev,noatime,discard,journal_checksum,journal_async_commit,noauto_da_alloc,data=ordered 0 0
    /dev/block/platform/msm_sdcc.1/by-name/apnhlos /firmware vfat ro,context=u:eek:bject_r:firmware:s0,relatime,uid=1000,gid=1000,fmask=0337,dmask=0227,codepage=cp437,iocharset=iso8859-1,shortname=lower,errors=remount-ro 0 0
    /dev/block/platform/msm_sdcc.1/by-name/mdm /firmware-mdm vfat ro,context=u:eek:bject_r:firmware:s0,relatime,uid=1000,gid=1000,fmask=0337,dmask=0227,codepage=cp437,iocharset=iso8859-1,shortname=lower,errors=remount-ro 0 0
    /dev/block/platform/msm_sdcc.1/by-name/efs /efs ext4 rw,seclabel,nosuid,nodev,noatime,discard,journal_checksum,journal_async_commit,noauto_da_alloc,errors=panic,data=ordered 0 0
    /data/container /mnt/shell/container sdcardfs rw,nosuid,nodev,relatime,uid=1000,gid=1000 0 0
    /data/media /mnt/shell/emulated sdcardfs rw,nosuid,nodev,relatime,uid=1023,gid=1023 0 0
    tmpfs /storage/emulated tmpfs rw,seclabel,nosuid,nodev,relatime,mode=050,gid=1028 0 0
    /dev/block/vold/179:33 /storage/extSdCard vfat rw,dirsync,nosuid,nodev,noexec,noatime,nodiratime,uid=1000,gid=1023,fmask=0002,dmask=0002,allow_utime=0020,codepage=cp437,iocharset=iso8859-1,shortname=mixed,utf8,errors=remount-ro 0 0
    tmpfs /storage/extSdCard/.android_secure tmpfs ro,seclabel,relatime,size=0k,mode=000 0 0
    /data/media /storage/emulated/0 sdcardfs rw,nosuid,nodev,relatime,uid=1023,gid=1023 0 0
    /data/media /storage/emulated/0/Android/obb sdcardfs rw,nosuid,nodev,relatime,uid=1023,gid=1023 0 0
    /data/media /storage/emulated/legacy sdcardfs rw,nosuid,nodev,relatime,uid=1023,gid=1023 0 0
    /data/media /storage/emulated/legacy/Android/obb sdcardfs rw,nosuid,nodev,relatime,uid=1023,gid=1023 0 0
    u0_a266@android:/ $

    no sign of /cache

    Any help?
     
  7. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    11,815
    Likes Received:
    4,750
    What version of twrp are you on?

    Do you have the stock .tar file to Odin?
     
  8. majordidge

    majordidge Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm using TWRP v2.6.3.0

    Using Odin 3 v3.07 but also have 3-v1.85. (Not sure which one I used to flash the stock rom).

    The stock Telstra rom i flashed is I9505XXUAMDE_I9505TELAMD8_I9505DVUAMD8_HOME.tar.md5

    MD
     

Share This Page

Loading...