internet pass-through?Support


Last Updated:

  1. pinkturt1e

    pinkturt1e New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    If i were use to the internet pass-through option on my htc wildfire s, would it be free or would it charge me?
     

    Advertisement
  2. sisu

    sisu Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2011
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    40
    Do you mean tethering the phone to the laptop? If so, being on the unlimited internet plan, no there wouldn't be any additional charges. Not sure, but I think it's capped at 4GB/month. But... this option is not available at least on Virgin Mobile USA, unless you root your phone. Tethering your phone is against the carrier contract terms. Hope this helps answering your question :)
     
    El Presidente likes this.
  3. pinkturt1e

    pinkturt1e New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    i thought that tethering was different...
    correct me if im wrong, but i thought internet pass through was using your laptop's internet to go online with your phone. but tethering was using your phone's internet go to online with your laptop?
     
  4. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate! Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    30,302
    Likes Received:
    21,033
    Yeah, that's it.

    I don't believe there would be any extra charge in using your laptops internet connection with your phone.
     
    pinkturt1e likes this.
  5. agentc13

    agentc13 Daleks Über Alles VIP Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Messages:
    7,916
    Likes Received:
    5,482
    You are correct. The internet pass through is kind of like reverse tethering. Which carrier are you with? You could always call customer service and find out what they say.

    I doubt there would be any reason to charge you for anything as you are not using anyone's towers and/or data plan. You are using your existing internet to get the connection (much like using your home wifi to do the same). I don't have this particular phone, so I can't say that for sure, it is just a semi-educated guess. I will make sure someone who does have it can try to give you more help though.

    Do you not have a wireless router? You could always use the wifi instead if you do. If not, do you know how to set up the internet pass through? I read it as you know how to do it but are just worried you might get charged for it. Correct me if I am wrong.
     
  6. agentc13

    agentc13 Daleks Über Alles VIP Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Messages:
    7,916
    Likes Received:
    5,482
    .......ninja'd by EP, the man I was going to check with! :eek:

    That's what I get for taking so long to type. :p
     
  7. pinkturt1e

    pinkturt1e New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sadly, i dont have wifi or a data plan... but yeah I already figured out how to set up the internet pass-through. I just switched to t-mobile lately, and ill call if i am still unsure about this. Thank you :)
     
  8. agentc13

    agentc13 Daleks Über Alles VIP Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Messages:
    7,916
    Likes Received:
    5,482
    You should be able to use wifi just fine without a data plan. The data plan is just for the 3g and stuff from their towers.
     
  9. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate! Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    30,302
    Likes Received:
    21,033
    Ha, it's nice to be on the other side of that happening for a change :p
     
  10. agentc13

    agentc13 Daleks Über Alles VIP Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Messages:
    7,916
    Likes Received:
    5,482
    You would be suprised how many times it has happened to me lately. :(
     

Share This Page

Loading...