Is anyone else still on an old "Alltel" plan?General


Last Updated:

  1. Ataranine

    Ataranine Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    600
    Likes Received:
    7
    I am, and it seems my PRL can't get updated on my Eris unless I'm not on a Verizon plan. Basically all this does is make it so my phone knows whether or not I'm on Verizon's network.
    Like how many of you guys' Erises actually say "Verizon" on the lock screen bar, or the notification bar?
    If any of you don't see it on your phone, it's because you're on an Alltel plan..and not a Verizon one, if you had Alltel before the merger.
    Pisses me off my phone not knowing what Network I'm using.
    When I go to Settings>About Phone>Status it tells me "Network: Unknown" instead of Verizon.
    Just wondering if anyone else noticed this on their phone.
    I called Tech support about this and they told me to do *228 which does nothing.
     

    Advertisement
  2. lisadawn

    lisadawn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    1
    I am still on an Alltel plan and mine says unknown also. I like my alltel plan though. it is cheaper and better.
     
  3. Ataranine

    Ataranine Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    600
    Likes Received:
    7
    Exactly, and I'm not changing it. I just wanted to know why my phone says unknown and that's the reason. That's stupid.
     
  4. lisadawn

    lisadawn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    1
    I also wonder if it has any affect on the service?
     
  5. Ataranine

    Ataranine Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    600
    Likes Received:
    7
    Probably not, but it's irritating.
     
  6. ericDylan

    ericDylan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    618
    Likes Received:
    34
    this all seems like alot of nitpicking to me. you admit that it probably does not effect the service but somehow the fact it doesnt say verizon on the lockscreen bugs you that much! i dont mean to be rude or anything but this all seems trivial when there are ACTUAL problems that other people are having
     
  7. Ataranine

    Ataranine Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    600
    Likes Received:
    7
    Please forgive me for wanting my phone to be able to tell me what network I'm on...at all.
    I paid for the product, I want it to work correctly.
     
  8. ericDylan

    ericDylan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    618
    Likes Received:
    34
    but it is working correctly ... i think you can figure out what network you are on... why does your phone have to tell you ... it is pretty obvious ... and it is kinda just a little bit WRITTEN ON THE TOP OF THE PHONE!!
     
  9. Ataranine

    Ataranine Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    600
    Likes Received:
    7
    Dude, just leave the thread. Thanks.
     
  10. aleis

    aleis Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,055
    Likes Received:
    33
    serious why even waste the typing space!
    im with ataranine just leave the thread.
     

Share This Page

Loading...