Is HDMI not working after 2.2?Support


Last Updated:

  1. alnova1

    alnova1 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    555
    Likes Received:
    27
    I have never used the HDMI out but i decided to try it out and it keeps saying that there is no cable detected. I also have Real HDMI and it doesnt work either. I have read where Real HDMI is not working with 2.2 update and has been pulled from the market but is the HDMI not working even for the gallery? I am rooted and was on the leaked 2.2 and it didnt work so I tried the zapX rom and it still doesn't work. I'm sure its not a root issue so is anyone else have this problem?
     

    Advertisement
  2. chrlswltrs

    chrlswltrs Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    6,728
    Likes Received:
    1,790
    I'm still on the 2.2 leak and real HDMI works fine for me. I was just playing SNES on my tv using real HDMI a couple days ago :D
     
  3. alnova1

    alnova1 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    555
    Likes Received:
    27
    Is there something im doing wrong? I just bought the cable ..could it be that? Is there a setting im missing?
     
  4. JubbaTheHutt

    JubbaTheHutt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Messages:
    998
    Likes Received:
    103
    From what I've read, there seems to be some issues with certain cables not working properly, mainly purchased from eBay.

    I've also read reports of people having to switch between the settings (some claiming the 720p setting only gives them the option to display video).
     
    alnova1 likes this.
  5. chrlswltrs

    chrlswltrs Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    6,728
    Likes Received:
    1,790
    I have heard some people have had problems with certain cables, not sure which ones though. I just bought a micro HDMI to HDMI adapter on eBay for like $5 and it works.

    Plug in your DX and make sure the proper input is selected on your tv. When you do that "HDMI Detected" in real HDMI should say yes. Then hit "on" at the top of the screen to push your phone screen to your tv. If "detected" never changes to yes then it is probably your cable.
     
    alnova1 likes this.
  6. alnova1

    alnova1 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    555
    Likes Received:
    27
    I will be home in a bit and try it. The cable is from Verizon store where I live.
     
  7. alnova1

    alnova1 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    555
    Likes Received:
    27
    Thanks for the help guys. I hooked it up to my computer monitor that has an HDMI input and it works fine. I guess I have some kind of issue with my HDMI input on the front of my tv. It Works! :D
     

Share This Page

Loading...