Is HTC Sense UI worth the overhead?


Last Updated:

  1. Geewiz

    Geewiz New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've done the upgrade to 2.1 on my Sprint Hero and am overall very pleased. I do have this nagging feeling though that the Sense UI sits there doing things which I'm not interested in and otherwise kind of sucking up resources.

    For instance: one of the apparent Sense UI "goodies" is that when I unlock the screen after the phone goes to sleep, the home screen presents an animated wallpaper representing current weather conditions. I.E. clouds rolling across, or a hot sweltering sun shimmering on the screen.

    Beyond that, however, what's the point? If I want to slide to a different screen, the animation seems to make things lag a bit.

    Sprint and HTC seem to make quite a big fuss over the Sense UI. Is it more than useless window dressing? Am I missing something? Would the phone run even snappier without it?
     

    Advertisement
  2. mysticmead

    mysticmead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,348
    Likes Received:
    175
    would the phone run snappier... maybe a little. is SenseUI worth it.. in my opinion yes it is. you can always turn off SenseUI on your phone and see if you like it.

    menu>settings>applications>manage applications>HTC Sense>clear data. then hit your home button and don't pick SenseUI. that gives you the standard 3 screen vanilla Android. remember, all those SenseUI widgets are no longer available to use.

    OR

    download the app called home switcher. this allows you to switch back and forth
     
  3. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    11,815
    Likes Received:
    4,750
    I go in spurts about if I like it or not.... currently, I'm using it on the zen Rom and LOVE it.
     
  4. tailsthecat

    tailsthecat Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    2
    that right there just seemingly reset my home screens to default. im on 2.1 official
     
  5. nick325i

    nick325i Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    491
    Likes Received:
    189
    I have seen lag with and with out Rosie/Sense.

    I say the HTC Widgets make sense worthwhile.

    Just my .02 sense
     
  6. Taterus Maximus

    Taterus Maximus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    267
    Likes Received:
    27
    I don't really use any of the HTC widgets, and I also don't use 7 screens, so I've been switching from Helix and Launcher Pro
     
  7. dpeeps74

    dpeeps74 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    5
    in my personal experience, and this phone definitely seems to give everyone some real varying results...my phone seems to lag worse without Sense. The same thing with stock 1.5 and with Fresh 2.1.1. everytime i disable sense, everything just seems to crawl.
     
  8. KitsapAndroid

    KitsapAndroid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    743
    Likes Received:
    118
    I have no issues with Sense and like the widgets that it comes with. I feel fortunate that my phone has mostly dodged all the crazy, phone breaking "bullets" so to speak. Only one I really get is the dialer lag, and even that is manageable for me.
     
  9. hood420

    hood420 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    371
    Likes Received:
    21
    That's exactly what the first method he described does.
     
  10. tailsthecat

    tailsthecat Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    2
    doesnt give me an option to select anything, just resets my home screens.
     
  11. Drazil

    Drazil Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    8
    There's two "clear" buttons on the app info screen. I think you need to hit the first one "Clear Defaults", and not the second one "Clear Cache", the second one resets all your scenes.

     
  12. chinkster

    chinkster Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    316
    Likes Received:
    11
    yes you need to "clear defaults" not "clear data". if you clear data it will just reset your screens to factory icon placements. clearing the defaults and then pressing home button after will give you a choice of using HTC Sense or the regular HOME. so again, CLEAR DEFAULTS!
     
  13. the hero

    the hero Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    1
    I've tried to clear defaults, but I can't click on the clear defaults button. Anyone have any suggestions?
     
  14. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    11,815
    Likes Received:
    4,750
    If you are 2.1 you can't "turn off" Sense.
     
  15. chinkster

    chinkster Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    316
    Likes Received:
    11
    in other words you are screwed.
     

Share This Page

Loading...