Is it possible for a bad Root???


Last Updated:

  1. padrone00

    padrone00 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    1
    Is it possible to have a bad root? I used the "Universal Root for Dummies" and I am on my second ROM and am having the same problem. First ROM was Evil Eris 3.0 and the current ROM is PlainJane2.1 and it is the same exact problem for both ROM's.

    I am getting serious delay/lock up whenever I try to move from one thing to the main home page by hitting the home button. For instance, I was in the Wireless and network settings making an adjustment to my wifi and I hit the home button and it went to a black screen and locked up. I was also in Setcpu and I hit the home button and it went to a black screen and then nothing. I am getting an "HTC Sense is not responding" message sometimes.

    I am overclocked but not by much. It is set at 787 for max. I started another thread when i thought it was just EE3.0, but then it was doing the same thing with the PJ2.1 so I thought I would throw out a bigger hook. I am also getting serious delay if I just try to pull up the loaded app/program screen.

    Appreciate all the help if you can provide any.
     

    Advertisement
  2. scary alien

    scary alien not really so scary Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    21,672
    Likes Received:
    22,031
    Are you sure its not because your phone can't handle being overclocked that high? (i.e., have you tried running at a safe speed such as 710MHz for a while and seeing how things behave then?).
     
  3. AdrianC14

    AdrianC14 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    776
    Likes Received:
    62
    If you are using SetCPU, are you using profiles?
     
  4. scary alien

    scary alien not really so scary Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    21,672
    Likes Received:
    22,031
    + 1 Excellent thought...profiles kicking him down to a lower speed 'cause the phone's overheating?

    Check your temp and current clock speed with System Panel or other utility (new setCPU widget shows you the temp already).
     
  5. padrone00

    padrone00 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yes, I am using profiles. Right now my temp is at 96.2f. I lowered my max down to 710 and will keep an eye on the temp and see if there is any correlation. I just did a reboot and it seems to have helped for now. But I will keep an eye on it.

    On a side question, why wouldn't my eris b able to handle 787?
     
  6. scary alien

    scary alien not really so scary Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    21,672
    Likes Received:
    22,031
    Just a variation in the device itself, whether or not you use a case (especially a rubber/silicone one), overclocking, particular ROM, your usage (i.e., wireless tethering is a huge drain and CPU cruncher), etc.
     
  7. padrone00

    padrone00 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    1
    No case. And I just rooted yesterday so it is just basic set up stuff right now, so haven't even tried wireless tethering yet. And as I am typing this I just had the htc sense window pop up asking me to force close or wait.
     
  8. scary alien

    scary alien not really so scary Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    21,672
    Likes Received:
    22,031
    Couple of questions (don't know if this matters or not):

    1. did you make a Nandroid backup before wiping and flashing each ROM? (just so you could go to a 'before' state if need be)

    2. did you do any wipes per the dev's ROM thread before flashing each ROM?

    I don't know if the issues you are seeing are indicative of not having done wipes before flashing particular ROMs, but I've seen people post about issues they've had and it turns out they didn't do wipes. This probably isn't the case, but I thought I'd ask...there's so many ROMs out there and I'm not familiar with the various traits and issues that each may have...
     
  9. padrone00

    padrone00 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    1
    So I lowered my max to 710 and kept having the same issues. Now I just completely uninstalled setcpu and everything is working great. Overclocking was the main thing I was looking for when I decided to root. Do I try a different overclocking app?
     
  10. scary alien

    scary alien not really so scary Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    21,672
    Likes Received:
    22,031
    You might be on the right track. Check out this thread re. possible setCPU lag: http://androidforums.com/all-things-root-eris/130059-setcpu-widget.html and this thread http://androidforums.com/all-things...idget-newbie-vs-setcpu-reigning-champion.html

    (I don't know anything about the overclocking widget...never heard of it before...)
     
  11. erisuser1

    erisuser1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,644
    Likes Received:
    759
    The guy who did the OC work on the Eris kernel noted that there is a (supply) voltage value which can change, in principle, for each frequency stepping, and so a transition from min speed to max speed (or vice versa) does not happen as a single jump for stability reasons.

    (Typically,higher voltages are used at higher frequencies in order to preserve logic margin; this is also the reason why variable frequency uPs burn power faster, and get hotter faster, than in proportion to frequency alone)

    Instead, several steps of frequency/voltage are traversed to move back and forth between the min and max values you set up for a given profile. Also, because there are clocks which are derived from other clocks, either through division or multiplication, the clock speed is not adjusted on a tick by tick basis - it could take thousands of clock ticks to change frequencies in a way that maintains proper phasing between clock domains.

    The somewhat subtle upshot of this is that the huge lag you observe may be due to the minimum frequency you are using - or even a pathology that is due to the combination of min and max frequencies.

    I would try two things:

    - return to using SetCPU, but with conservative values for both min and max: no lower than 160 Mhz, and no higher than 710 Mhz... and for the upper end, don't swing between those values - choose a minimum of 480 when the max is 710.

    - Over time, slowly adjust one end up or the other end down, and be patient: don't make more than one change per day.

    With an OC kernel with a high default clock rate, you will have difficulty getting decent battery life without using something like SetCPU. Over time, you will end up with an Eris which is stable, responsive, and gets good battery life too.

    eu1
     
    crandroid and scary alien like this.
  12. scary alien

    scary alien not really so scary Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    21,672
    Likes Received:
    22,031
    eu1,

    Very nice (as always!). You never cease to inform and educate with your posts.

    Quick question: is "uPs" = uninterruptible power supply? (just guessing here...it seemed to fit...). Thanks!

    edit: by the way, this does make Zanfur's thread a little more understandable too (thanks to you both).
     
  13. erisuser1

    erisuser1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,644
    Likes Received:
    759
    PS.

    A quicker response from me might have included the detail that I had a problem of a very similar nature with an OC ROM (can't remember which one) - I was using 19 Mhz for a few of the profiles. I can't remember what the exact circumstances were, but it would take something like 10 seconds for the Eris to "come back to life". Bumping up the minimum frequency solved that problem.

    That huge lag is not symptomatic of too fast a clock speed (the result of too fast a clock is almost always erratic application or kernel crashes or overheating) - it is a symptom of a pathology where the clock is sort of "stuck" down at very low frequencies and not getting much work done.

    Note that zanfur (author of the OC kernel patch) initially was using these profiles:

    Default: 480/768
    Standby: 160/245
    Failsafe: 40C/245/245

    Here's what mine look like now (probably they could be improved):

    Code (Text):
    1.  
    2. [B]Prio max/min  Govern.   Cond.[/B]
    3.  
    4. 52   480/160  ondemand Temp > 50C
    5. 51   480/122  ondemand Screen Off
    6. 50   480/122  ondemand Batt < 20%
    7. 49   528/160  ondemand Batt < 40%
    8. 48   604/160  ondemand Batt < 65%
    9. 47   729/245  ondemand Batt < 100%
    eu1
     
    scary alien likes this.
  14. erisuser1

    erisuser1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,644
    Likes Received:
    759
    uP = micro-Processor
    uPs = micro-Processors

    mu = u = micro


    sorry for the gibberish
     
  15. scary alien

    scary alien not really so scary Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    21,672
    Likes Received:
    22,031
    lol! not gibberish at all...you clearly have an engineering background (plus a lot of other stuff, I'm sure...). Thanks!
     
  16. padrone00

    padrone00 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    1

    So it looks like just removing the widget does the trick. I reinstalled setcpu but did not stick the widget and everything seems to be working great.

    I will be working my way through the settings and see where I can optimize my battery life with performance.

    I appreciate all of the help.
     
  17. IzelTokatl

    IzelTokatl Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    580
    Likes Received:
    90
    Dumb question, but what version of SetCPU are you using? Some of the previous versions had minor bugs, version 2.02 is the latest with almost everything fixed.

    But it seems you found your solution.
     

Share This Page

Loading...