Is it possible to get rid of touchwiz?


Last Updated:

  1. sflannery07

    sflannery07 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    27
    Just wondering because I'm liking the leaked videos/images of ics and that's pure android. Be nice experience the pure android experience for a change
     

    Advertisement
  2. Riche101

    Riche101 VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2011
    Messages:
    737
    Likes Received:
    137
    Will just have to wait and see if we get ics it may just be on the newer phones to start with
     
  3. Slug

    Slug Check six! Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    20,068
    Likes Received:
    15,647
    Go to Settings/Applications/Manage applications and select (iirc) TouchWiz. At the bottom of the resulting screen is an option to "Clear defaults". Select that, hit HOME and you'll be given a choice of launchers. If the stock one has been left in by Samsung it will be there.

    p.s. If stock Launcher is missing ADW Launcher (free in Market) makes a pretty good lightweight substitute.
     
    sflannery07 likes this.
  4. sflannery07

    sflannery07 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    27
    Sounds good slug, I'll try that. I bought mine on Amazon sim free so hopefully it's an option that I have. Will swype be taken away from me if I do this, ain't worth it if I lose swype. I also take it that I can just follow the same steps to launch touchwiz again...
     
  5. Slug

    Slug Check six! Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    20,068
    Likes Received:
    15,647
    Swype (and all other apps) won't be affected, although TouchWiz-specific widgets will no longer work.

    To revert back, you just "clear defaults" for the current launcher and the option menu will appear next time you hit the HOME button. Select TW, check "set as default" and you're back in Samsung-land. :)
     
  6. sflannery07

    sflannery07 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    27
    Problem!! The only app that looks like touchwiz is called "TwLauncher", there is no option to clear defaults, it's greyed out, it gives the option to clear data but don't see how that helps!
     
  7. heshanj

    heshanj Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011
    Messages:
    1,251
    Likes Received:
    219
    im guessing thats coz touchwiz is the only launcher on ur phone.. u might wanna try installing another launcher or two that u like n give them a shot
     
  8. Hawker

    Hawker Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011
    Messages:
    4,047
    Likes Received:
    1,891
    twlauncher is the touchwiz app.

    You could always try Go Launcher instead.
     
  9. sflannery07

    sflannery07 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    27
    Tried installing another launcher, still no joy. I installed go launcher, still did not give me the option to clear defaults, no defaults set apparently. Damn you Samsung!
     
  10. Ageless Stranger

    Ageless Stranger Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008
    Messages:
    699
    Likes Received:
    49
    The touchwiz app drawer is the only reason I keep touchwiz, I have got so used to the pages of apps it gives, and the ability to order the apps in each page as I see fit. If any other launcher gave me that ability I would switch at the drop of a hat.
     
  11. Shotgun84

    Shotgun84 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    5,305
    Likes Received:
    3,101
    Press your home button. You should now be asked complete action using. Tick the use as default box and then press go launcher. Now every time you go to your home page it will be go launcher instead of touchwiz.
     
  12. steslatt

    steslatt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    1,145
    Likes Received:
    303
    This can be done on Go launcher to.
     
  13. Ageless Stranger

    Ageless Stranger Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008
    Messages:
    699
    Likes Received:
    49
    Not exactly, I can't have 5 apps on page 1, 3 apps on page 2.....

    It always seems to re-order them
     
  14. steslatt

    steslatt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    1,145
    Likes Received:
    303
    Ah right, I see what you mean. It doesn't let you have any spaces.
     
  15. sflannery07

    sflannery07 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    27
    Yeah it seems the gingerbread stock isn't installed, tried using the suggestions to install another launcher, set one as default. nothing, blah!
     

Share This Page

Loading...