Is it possible to install 2.1 then OTA to 2.2......


Last Updated:

  1. mrbrutesnipe

    mrbrutesnipe Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    As the title says really. Is it possible to install a unbranded version of 2.1 then run the OTA update to install stock 2.2?

    I'm not entirely confident when I install something I have little knowledge about, especially when it has somebody elses name all over it.

    Any help or guidance would be greatly appreciated.
     

    Advertisement
  2. anoniemouse

    anoniemouse Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,514
    Likes Received:
    237
    Yes it is, you need to use one of these RUU roms preferably the second one down.


    [ROM] Official HTC Desire RUU ROMS and OTA Update URLs - xda-developers

    Before you do though what network handset have you is it a branded one,
    if it is an orange branded handset there can be big problems.
     
  3. mrbrutesnipe

    mrbrutesnipe Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Was o2. I've now unlocked it to all networks. I was under the impression the branding was in the ROM? I have installed the LeeDroid ROM.

    Many thanks for your help, I'll give the above a try.
     
  4. anoniemouse

    anoniemouse Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,514
    Likes Received:
    237
  5. teppic74

    teppic74 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Messages:
    441
    Likes Received:
    146
    It is possible, but it's pointless, as you can install 2.2 directly.
     
  6. mrbrutesnipe

    mrbrutesnipe Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Have you got a direct link to a stock version?

    I managed to get back to 2.1, then run the OTA update but 2.2 just kept rebooting, with error messages popping up saying the system was taking too long.

    Thanks for all the help, though I'm starting to doubt whether I should have started this.
     
  7. teppic74

    teppic74 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Messages:
    441
    Likes Received:
    146
  8. mrbrutesnipe

    mrbrutesnipe Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Cheers teppic, it worked a treat.

    I worked out what i was doing wrong regarding the reboots and error messages. It was happening when I put my 32GB card in, after taking the 4GB goldcard out. I had some files and folders on the 32GB from my first week or so using the phone, which once deleted solved problems.

    The phone is running like a dream now.
     

Share This Page

Loading...