is it possible to purchase an htc hero but have tmo service in USA?


Last Updated:

  1. seeking

    seeking Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    1
    basically, i think the new g2 (htc magic) is ugly, but i really want the next gen g2. I was wondering if i could purchase an htc hero from across the pond and have it jailbroke or something and then have tmo service on it with thier data plan and everything. Do you guys get what im saying? is that a possibility?
     

    Advertisement
  2. UnderWhat?

    UnderWhat? Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2009
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    34
    Its not ugly :(
     
  3. samuelmaskell

    samuelmaskell Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Messages:
    293
    Likes Received:
    3
    You won't be able to get 3g. Everything will work but browsing will be slower. If you usually have WiFi then it's no big deal but..
     
  4. seeking

    seeking Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    1

    any reason why 3g wouldnt work? is the hero just not 3g compatible?
     
  5. justjimjpc

    justjimjpc Premium Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,543
    Likes Received:
    210
    The 3G frequencies are different ....
     
  6. RiiO

    RiiO Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    can the frequency be fix with a firmware update?
     
  7. samuelmaskell

    samuelmaskell Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Messages:
    293
    Likes Received:
    3
    I believe it has to do with the antenna in the device so.. no, it can't.
     
  8. justjimjpc

    justjimjpc Premium Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,543
    Likes Received:
    210
    There isn't a frequency generator / tuner in the phone it is a fixed frequency.
    The frequency is controled by a crystal freguency generator I believe and no it is set to that and not changeable without and MotherBoard swapout ....
     
  9. RiiO

    RiiO Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I see.. well that sucks and hopefully they can fix that prior to US release.. i really want this phone, but I'm not really a big fan of Sprint..
     
  10. samuelmaskell

    samuelmaskell Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Messages:
    293
    Likes Received:
    3
    There's nothing to fix. Obviously they did it that way on purpose because Europe uses different frequencies. They would never release a phone with European frequencies here though. That would be idiotic.
     
  11. TheBrit

    TheBrit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,188
    Likes Received:
    114
    Are T-Mobile going to get the Hero in the USA? We have it in the UK.
     
  12. MKeditor

    MKeditor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    66
    Doesn't the Samsung Galaxy have frequencies that will work on both sides of the pond?
     
  13. NoPants

    NoPants Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    If it's GSM it'll work. Reason being most of my Nokias I've brought from the "pond" have worked and so has 3G. If it didn't work it's because of T-Mobile and their low 3G Areas.
     
  14. kally

    kally New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    How did you find the company to deal with. Any hassles? At that sort of money it is not much more that a quality hand held router. 240V operation is a bonus.
    6mm collet size is a bit limiting, But for 99% of my machining its problably fine.





    __________________________________________________
    CSI lasvegas series
     

Share This Page

Loading...