Is it possible to set the Motion to 1x only?General


Last Updated:

  1. MyUsernameRox

    MyUsernameRox Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2012
    Messages:
    565
    Likes Received:
    30
    No I'm not crazy haha. I am visiting family out of town and in their house it keeps fluctuating between 4g, 1x, and no service.

    I'm thinking setting it to 1x only will stabilize things a bit. On the Optimus I could do this by *#*#4636#*#* then set to cdma only but apparently a different code is needed on the motion.
     

    Advertisement
  2. Gman9831

    Gman9831 I'm no Senior

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2,992
    Likes Received:
    991
    rocker5969 and MyUsernameRox like this.
  3. Fox Mulder

    Fox Mulder VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2012
    Messages:
    1,313
    Likes Received:
    791
    There are apps to switch between 4G and CDMA but they don't seem to work on this phone. The market says they are compatible but when installed they don't work.
    Anyone find one that does?
     
  4. Gman9831

    Gman9831 I'm no Senior

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2,992
    Likes Received:
    991
    Those apps go straight to the settings but lg probably has the settings locked down so I guess you have to go through the phone menu
     
  5. Runner1505

    Runner1505 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2012
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    1
    I'm using Easy Battery Widget and it let's you turn off the 4g. Well it has that option and I think it works... you are more that welcome to try it
     
  6. morgankslade

    morgankslade Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2011
    Messages:
    852
    Likes Received:
    135
    Doesnt the phone have data off toggle?
     
  7. Gman9831

    Gman9831 I'm no Senior

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2,992
    Likes Received:
    991
    He still wants data but 4G keeps coming in and out so he wants to switch to 1x
     
  8. MyUsernameRox

    MyUsernameRox Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2012
    Messages:
    565
    Likes Received:
    30
    THanks and you're correct. I get great 4g coverage all over this area, but once I go in my family's house, it's bouncing back and forth between 4g and 1x.

    When I had my OM I had the same issue, I set it to 1x rather than 1x/Ev and greatly improved my phone's performance.
     
  9. dubtee

    dubtee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2011
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    24
    Likes been SAID.. go to white rabbit.Org.(Not on phone)
    Type in your (IMEI)(its 14 numbers under battery or on box) once gotten...
    On phone dial ##626* type your metro pcs MSL (six numbers) its ur security code.. Then scroll. To
    network Select/network mode/from here select Cdma/Evdo auto. To go Back to(4g)same steps an select (cdma+lte/evdo auto..Gluck don't fool around in here the hidden menu is NOT A TOY for NOOBS..
     
    chicle and lokio like this.
  10. THE W

    THE W Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2012
    Messages:
    2,092
    Likes Received:
    242
    There are just certain spots where the coverage sucks. I've just now been able to get a consistent signal at work after I updated prl.

    I don't get anything in my basement, at church, or when I went over a friends house. I'm golden everywhere else.
     
  11. rocker5969

    rocker5969 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2011
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    3
    I had the opposite prob. Stuck in 1X after rooting and the metro-dawgs couldn't help me. ninjasinabag referred me here, and while whiterabbit didn't help me find the SPC, I was able to get it from meidconverter.net.

    from there it was a matter of choosing the LTE/CDMAevdo auto option and I was back in bidness again.

    so again, mucous garcias mi amigo
     
  12. MyUsernameRox

    MyUsernameRox Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2012
    Messages:
    565
    Likes Received:
    30
    Okay quick question, is the imei and MEID the same thing?

    I noticed my Motion has the imei number on the box but it doesn't say MEID or anything. My Optimus M box has the MEID and also the msn but doesn't say anything about the imei.
     
  13. Gman9831

    Gman9831 I'm no Senior

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2,992
    Likes Received:
    991
    I think so because both of them are just the id's for the network to authenticate the phone
     
  14. MyUsernameRox

    MyUsernameRox Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2012
    Messages:
    565
    Likes Received:
    30
    I tried this, when I selected EvDo only, a red x "no service" icon to appeared over the bars, despite the fact I'm in a very good 3g coverage area (LA).

    Then I switched it to LTE only, the 4g icon reappeared but with a flashing triangle "roaming" icon next to it, despite this being a major 4g area.

    Apparently it's either all (cdma/lte+EvDo auto) or nothing.
     
  15. Gman9831

    Gman9831 I'm no Senior

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2,992
    Likes Received:
    991
    CDMA Only = 1x/voice
    EvDO = 3G only no voice
    LTE = 4G only no voice but when VoLTE becomes available it should stop roaming & voice would become available or maybe there would be a VoLtE selection that pops up
     
    MyUsernameRox likes this.
  16. dubtee

    dubtee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2011
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    24
    if its 1x you want u pick cdma w/o EvDo
    if or u want 4g back select cdma +Lte/EvDo auto
    the others break radios ability to see the tower
     
  17. Gman9831

    Gman9831 I'm no Senior

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2,992
    Likes Received:
    991
    The tower sees it but it just can only send data
     
  18. dubtee

    dubtee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2011
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    24
    i should of tested myself before i responded (live an learn)
     
  19. MyUsernameRox

    MyUsernameRox Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2012
    Messages:
    565
    Likes Received:
    30
    Okay I tried both cdma only and cdma/evdo auto and in neither mode will the phone work. To me it makes no sense to give you options such as selecting cdma only, evdo only, lte only etc if the phone will only work in cdma/evdo/lte auto mode.
     
  20. Fox Mulder

    Fox Mulder VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2012
    Messages:
    1,313
    Likes Received:
    791
    Remember that "you" don't actually have the option, this is a hidden menu that end users are not supposed to know about or mess with.
    Apparently the phone isn't designed to do this unlike the older non-LTE phones that could be toggled between 1x only and 1x/3G.
     
  21. dubtee

    dubtee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2011
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    24
    I use 1x everyday at work.(when I go).. LoL. I could throw a rock at the Philly skyline so not sure but I'll go out on a limb an say east/west coast metro hidden menu is the same.LoL I use (cdma w/o EvDo) it's the 4th out of the five options in the(network select)menu. it knocks out 4g an flips it to 1x. My phone can call an receive. Same with sms.ext only changes the 4g to 1x. My works walls eat 4g like chubby kids eat cake.LoL so in order to stream sports radio (97.5 fanatic) I switch it flawlessly daily

    ##626*
    Security code
    ######
    Network select
    Network mode
    Pick The 4th out of the five
     
    bluesuga and MyUsernameRox like this.
  22. MyUsernameRox

    MyUsernameRox Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2012
    Messages:
    565
    Likes Received:
    30
    It worked! Switching to 1x that is.

    After 10 minutes of browsing, it appears that pages take roughly the same amount of time to load on 1x as on 4g.

    I guess I'll keep this thing on 1x then, save the 4g for downloads and YouTube.
     
  23. dubtee

    dubtee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2011
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    24
    your welcome
     
  24. bluesuga

    bluesuga Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2011
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    10

    How do i find my security code?:eek:
     
  25. Gman9831

    Gman9831 I'm no Senior

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2,992
    Likes Received:
    991
    Go to android - whiterabbit.org & where it says MEID/ESN you put in your IMEI from settings then about phone & the 6 digit code it makes (the MSL) is the security code
     
    bluesuga likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...