is my 1.2 ghz overclock really running at 1.2?


Last Updated:

  1. Haywire

    Haywire Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hey guys, I just overclocked to 1.2 on cynagoen 5.062, I have overclock widget installed on my phone. Whenever I check it, the widget shows the phone is at 550, unless I manually move the slider to 1200. Does this mean my phone's not really running at 1.2, or am I misunderstanding how the overclock process works? Also, is there a way to do some sort of speed test? (I don't have set cpu and I can't buy apps at the moment)

    I do know when i move my slider to 1200 the web seems a lot faster, but whether thats real or placebo is beyond me..

    Thanks for the insight in this matter.
     

    Advertisement
  2. OMJ

    OMJ Bazinga VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,290
    Likes Received:
    825
    The phone ramps up the clock speed as needed. As long as you have the slider set to 1.2 it will go up to that when its necessary.
     
  3. CalledFollower

    CalledFollower Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    4
    Setcpu also has several different "CPU Governor" settings. This is normally set at ondemand, where the phone ramps to the speed necessary. There is also one called performance, and I believe that this will run the phone at the highest clock speed set.
     
  4. Soultics

    Soultics Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    12
    You don't have SetCPU, so what widget are you using?
    AFAIK, the only overclocking app is SetCPU so I'm not quite sure what you're using, and possibly may not be overclocked.

    A good alternative for you is BuglessBeast, Pete put in overclocking naturally and you don't have to use SetCPU anymore, or ever in your case. This may likely become the norm in ROMs, but since you can't buy apps I really suggest this.
     
  5. CalledFollower

    CalledFollower Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    4
    I believe he is running Overclock Widget, a free download on the market, and it controls kernel speeds.

    SetCPU has a lot more options, and is easier to use, IMHO
     
  6. Haywire

    Haywire Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    1
    woops, thought I mentioned that.. lol but yes I am using overclock widget..
     
  7. Haywire

    Haywire Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    1
    If I wanted to install this rom, do I need to rename it to update.zip or just leave it alone? also is there somewhere on the boards with it(i havent looked yet but will) I can't get apps yet, but I will able to.. Just waiting on a new bank card.
     
  8. Rodeojones

    Rodeojones Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    411
    Likes Received:
    47
    You'll find the link to downloading Bugless Beast V1.1 here:

    http://androidforums.com/all-things-root-droid/85855-rom-bugless-beast-v1-1-a.html

    As far as installing this ROM, if you're using SPRecovery, then yes you need to rename it to update.zip.
     

Share This Page

Loading...