Is my Hero "branded"?


Last Updated:

  1. JimR123

    JimR123 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hi,

    I got my HTC Hero on a Vodafone contract, meaning that the handset was free, based on a 24-month contract.

    I keep reading on here about people who's Hero is "branded", such as by Orange, etc.

    I'm interested in this, as I'm wondering what happens when 2.1 becomes available. I got the impression that my phone would just tell me so.

    So, is my Hero "branded"?

    There's nothing physically on the phone (stickers, etc) which show Vodafone, and I don't think I've seen anything in the software either.
     

    Advertisement
  2. skyband123

    skyband123 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    If the phone is branded, the 2.1 generic update will most likely have to go through the network operator so they can tweak it to suit their needs. I'm on T-Mobile and my hero is branded so the 2.1 update will go through them before they release it to their customers.
     
  3. JimR123

    JimR123 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    2
    But how do you know if your Hero is branded?
     
  4. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,757
    Likes Received:
    8,888
    Go to the HTC website and find a download for one of the old firmware updates and When you try to download one it'll ask you for your serial number. If it lets you download it, you have an unbranded one. If it is branded it will say it is unsuitable for your device. The 2.1 update will behave the same way.
     
  5. jim_h

    jim_h Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    270
    Likes Received:
    17
    I'm assuming Vodaphone has a similar setup to 3 (Hutchison). My voicemail number, customer service contact number, 3 customer account (on their website), data connection details and probably several other settings are all pre done when I got the phone. If you have these already set to point to Vodaphone, then your phone is "branded".

    As far as I know, there's nothing set on the Hero by any provider that can't be set up manually by the end user if necessary. Which is probably why so many people are happy to unbrand their phone by rooting it and using custom roms.

    Of course, I'm still a noob and everything I just said could be completely wrong! :p
     
  6. G8D

    G8D Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    533
    Likes Received:
    4
    Apparently Vodafone don't directly do the Hero (only avaialbe online through 3rd parties) so I think it may be unbranded.. Did it come with Voda specific stuff? Boot screens/bookmarks?
     
  7. John87

    John87 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi there

    my hero is branded to orange, only thing i know it that boot screen with orange(can that be removed?)

    another thing:

    it will only allow me to download the orange ROM, but im using 3pay.

    so is there a way to use the original ROMs? rooting?
    Is'nt my phone simfree cos i for paid the unlock code, 20 bloody quid :eek:)
    even tho I dont mind using orange ROM, but i just dont need the orange crapware as im not on orange.


    some answers would be great thanks. :eek:
     
  8. JimR123

    JimR123 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    2
    Thanks for all your replies folks.

    I've managed to download and install the latest available firmware from HTC (not 2.1 yet, sadly), so it looks like mine's unbranded.

    As far as I recall, I've never had to put any Vodafone specific settings into it, but everything has always works (calls, sms, mms, etc). I guess these settings must've been put into it before I got it, and the firmware upgrade must've kept those settings.

    It has never had any visible branding on it (plain HTC box, no Vodafone startup screen, etc).

    I guess mine's unbranded then...
     
  9. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,757
    Likes Received:
    8,888
    Jim, yeah yours is definitely unbranded if the HTC one installed. My phone was branded but I've never had to put any settings in for anything, even when switching between networks. So I guess that doesn't effect it. :)

    John, the phone being Sim locked/unlocked is nothing to do with if it's branded or not; it's still limited to only the Orange firmware just because they sold it. You're right though, rooting will allow you to install a generic ROM and get rid of all the Orange crap. Although if you root there are even better options than just the generic software, like the MoDaCo ROM, which is a vastly imporved version of the original HTC ROM.
     
    John87 likes this.
  10. John87

    John87 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    cheers xtiro.

    I get around rooting it sometime for the first time.

    btw my info is:
    v1.5
    kernel version 2.627-430d1aea
    build number 2.73.61.66
    software version 1.0.0.a6288

    I should be ok with rooting it, right or not?
     
  11. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,757
    Likes Received:
    8,888
    Any of them can be rooted/flashed with a new ROM. It's just that some versions of the firmware (like T-Mobile's) have been patched, which complicates things a bit.
     
    John87 likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...