Is swype hopeless (for now) on the DInc?General


Last Updated:

  1. geodr

    geodr Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Got the beta, installed it on my DInc when I first got it and loved it, but since the 2.2 update swype has been unusable. Tried all the tricks on uninstalling and reinstalling, switching input method, etc., but I never have got swype to work.

    Do others have swype working on the DInc? If so, exactly how did you get it working?

    I know the public release of swype is supposed to be out soon - will it work on the DInc then?

    In the meantime, I guess I'll check out swiftkey...
     

    Advertisement
  2. Soccerdude588

    Soccerdude588 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    2
    New Swype out soon? I wouldn't count on that.

    As far a usable swype version, it's out there. I use it.

    I've got version 2.4.44.10912.t100

    We can't actually post links or anything to where to download, so hopefully you're smart enough to know what to do.


    Oh, one more thing; it seems silly to ask, but did you go into Setting -> Language & Keyboard and check Swype?

    If you do that, any version should 'work', whether it's expired or not is another question (though the one i posted has not expired yet)
     
  3. woop

    woop novacane (OFWGKTA) VIP Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    5,053
    Likes Received:
    1,542
    Just re-emphasizing what was said above. Subscribing to keep an eye on this thread.:cool:
     
  4. TKB5

    TKB5 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    1
    I have one someone ported over from a captivate. I dont think it will ever expire because it wasn't a beta copy. Its gotta be floating around somewhere
     
  5. dragonsamus

    dragonsamus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    21
    I'm in the beta and it works for me. The recent update screwed up the word dictionary but after some adjustments it seems to be working fine.
     
    Crashumbc likes this.
  6. sequre

    sequre Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    14
    I have a WORKING version with no issues. I got it free from the swype website. I don't know why it's such a sensitive subject since it's always been FREE.
     
  7. Squintz82

    Squintz82 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    244
    Likes Received:
    60
    :rolleyes:
     
  8. A.Nonymous

    A.Nonymous Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    7,061
    Likes Received:
    965
    It's a closed beta is why. It's free to beta users. It's not free to those who didn't sign up for the beta.
     
    necosino likes this.
  9. grimstar

    grimstar Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    2
    I have the same version as Soccerdude and have not had any problems with it.
     
  10. 7SiNz

    7SiNz New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just got Swype and I haven't had any problems with it on my HTC Incredible. If I didn't use Swype, it would be a tossup between Shapewriter or SlideIt. I have all 3 and they all work pretty well : )
     
  11. Crashumbc

    Crashumbc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,810
    Likes Received:
    550

    correct, I'm in the beta and haven't had any problems with the legit beta version
     
  12. ttran97

    ttran97 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    572
    Likes Received:
    82
    I like swype, but sometimes I switch to this custom modified keyboard. It looks like the stock htc keyboard, but there are more customizations like the Voice button and you can change width & height of the keys.

    [MOD] HTC_IME (8th June) v27: Small fix - xda-developers

    Honestly, the whole swype inavailabity thing is a bit silly. You can find it via google if you look hard enough. I don't blame the mods for watching and shutting down threads that openly provide links because of liability issues. The problem lies solely with the creators of swype for being so anal. Chill out, yo! :)
     
  13. sharper4

    sharper4 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    2
    This is the same one I have. I don't have to reset it after reboots and its never FC'd on me. Very reliable.
     
  14. whiskeyguy

    whiskeyguy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    403
    Likes Received:
    59
    Swype will not work on restart for my DINC, but after I switch Input Method to stock keyboard and back to swype, it works fine until the next restart. I can live with that.

    On a side note, does anyone know how to turn off the "hidden word" tip popup? I cannot for the life of me find the setting to disable this. It pops up a tip menu when you select a word that is not the top one, and really annoys me.
     
    zenman likes this.
  15. DenverRalphy

    DenverRalphy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    440
    Likes Received:
    85
    The latest beta release resolved both of those issues and then some.

    I'm lovin the latest release. All I had to do is slide the speed vs accuracy a tad right of center and it's now slicker'n snot on a doorknob.
     
  16. ikediggety

    ikediggety Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    38
    ok, check this out:

    Error with new Swype Beta on Droid Incredible - PLEASE HELP!!!

    here's the key part:

    "Also make sure that after you click the "done" button for the Swype installation, you wait for the "Enable Swype" window to appear. DO NOT press the back button while the "Start Download" button is there, as it will cancel the license generation."

    it works!
     
    Needa916 likes this.
  17. JSS12

    JSS12 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    311
    Likes Received:
    10
    I got my hands on version 2.4.44.10912.t100

    Installed it on my phone and waited 5 minutes after clicking "DONE" but nothing happened.

    So I clicked "HOME", went into settings, keyboard, and checked Swype.

    Went into email and changed input method to Swype

    Got the following message:

    "The Swype package you installed does not match the screen size of the device. Please contact Swype about this issue. Screen size: 480x800"


    ANY IDEAS?? help!
     
  18. DenverRalphy

    DenverRalphy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    440
    Likes Received:
    85
    Hmmm...

    Oddly enough, earlier this morning when I installed the newest Swype beta, after clicking Done I saw that I was back to the Start Download screen. I however, did indeed hit the Back Button to back out of it, and the moment I did I saw the "Enable Swype" button pop up just before the app closed. However the app installed just fine. No errors. All I had to do was go into options and enable it myself. No licensing issues with the interrupted install.
     
  19. Soccerdude588

    Soccerdude588 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    2
    You most likely downloaded a version for a different phone. Maybe Droid X, as it's screen has different dimensions. Dinc is about 480x960 (or something weird like that).

    check your pm
     
    JSS12 likes this.
  20. waynester

    waynester Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2008
    Messages:
    677
    Likes Received:
    65
    newest beta is 2.10.52.13753

    if your in the beta check it out, added voice to text , fixes and goodies
     
  21. Hk996

    Hk996 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    2
    So, I did the beta update download yesterday, and was kinda nervous, since the one I had worked (granted had its issues when turning off and stuff, but still worked). At first I had to redownload because it didn't work at first, but followed the tips on droidlife (uninstalling, stopping everything, waiting for done, etc) and it installed and worked like before. The good thing is I have the mic now... but when I turning off the dinc this morning to bump charge, it didn't work on startup and I had to switch keyboards and switch back.
     
  22. 1967ls2

    1967ls2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    197
    Likes Received:
    25
    I have been running a themed swype.apk that I picked up in the xda forum for about a month now. No problems or issues and it was ripped from another phone that comes with it preloaded I believe and is supposed to never expire.
     
  23. JMKosmo

    JMKosmo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    793
    Likes Received:
    333



    same here!
     
  24. JuniorNA

    JuniorNA Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Messages:
    288
    Likes Received:
    50
    It's irrelevant if you somehow download the new version of swype which is 2.10.52.x because as soon as you launch it, it will ask for authentication which you might or might not have (depends if you're included in the beta group). So finding it on Google won't do much good. Unless of course you are looking for older versions, but the newer versions of slideIT provides more features than the older versions of swype.
     
  25. Gamesoul Master

    Gamesoul Master Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'd just like to add that since getting my Incredible a couple days ago (was using a Sprint HTC Hero for over a year before that), Swype has always been functional for me. I signed up for beta a while ago of course, so mine is straight from the site, but through many different custom ROMs on this phone and my Hero, I have yet to come across any unexpected issues.

    Somewhat difficult to find a functional Swype floating around out there though. When I got my Incredible, it had been so long since I had to install Swype, I had forgotten I was a beta member, so I spent quite a while trying to find it out in the wild. Never did find a good one, but was thankful when I looked at my inbox and found an old e-mail update from Swype, at which point I remembered I was a beta member... LOL.
     

Share This Page

Loading...