Is tethering on EVO for sprint free?


Last Updated:

  1. steveltx

    steveltx Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    the title is basically the question.. does anyone know?
     

    Advertisement
  2. Bnice

    Bnice Guest

    No.
     
  3. ScorpDX

    ScorpDX Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,642
    Likes Received:
    375
    Not using the stock app. It is if you root and use the wireless tether app!
     
  4. steveltx

    steveltx Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    damn cuz i accidently clicked it trying to use my wifi and idk if i'll get charged for that.. looks like i'm rooting though
     
  5. exBBuser

    exBBuser Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    921
    Likes Received:
    123
    Well there are two kinds of tether,wireless tether and wire tether. Wireless is not free unless you root your phone, however you can get your wired tether to work without rooting by downloading pdanet is an app and is in the market. Just follow the instructions.
     
    ecodangler likes this.
  6. steveltx

    steveltx Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks for the info guys i appreciate it
     
  7. sitlet

    sitlet Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Messages:
    5,867
    Likes Received:
    633
    You wont get charged, it just wont work.
     
  8. wiltok

    wiltok Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    1
    If you are still on 2.1 and are using 4G it will work. For free.
     
  9. sitlet

    sitlet Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Messages:
    5,867
    Likes Received:
    633
    I'm pretty sure it's still 30 bucks a month no matter what android version you are on.
     
  10. steveltx

    steveltx Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    do they have to add it to ur plan in order for it to work?(just wondering i rooted last night and got the free tethering)
     
  11. sitlet

    sitlet Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Messages:
    5,867
    Likes Received:
    633
    Well if you're rooted you dont have to pay for it. If you are not rooted, yes, you have to have them add it before you can use it.
     
  12. Ricker

    Ricker Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    5
    Just clicked on "sprint hotspot" on my Evo and it works fine (daughter used WiFi for her ipod). I don't pay any extra fee for this and I didn't download any market app. Is this just a short term free demo deal or is it like stealing cable? Which I don't believe in. I have newest updates and no rooting.
     
  13. Drew5150

    Drew5150 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    900
    Likes Received:
    234
    there was something about the first month being free, not sure tho.

    are you still on 2.1? there is a glitch where the hotspot worked for free on android 2.1
     
  14. vtwin-racing

    vtwin-racing Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    15
    With the bad economy down there, they figured you could use something for free... ;)
     
  15. Ricker

    Ricker Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    5
    2.2 and my wife bought new epic today and she noticed she has a functioning hotspot as well (in more ways than one).
     
    XOS THW, NOBAMA and BenChase7 like this.
  16. BenChase7

    BenChase7 VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2,233
    Likes Received:
    876
    ^^

    lmfao!

    glad im not the only one who thinks like that
     
  17. s_special

    s_special Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Messages:
    537
    Likes Received:
    55
    mine gives an error code when trying to use hotspot, i just assumed it was because i didn't pay for it.
     
  18. Ricker

    Ricker Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    5
    Mine gave the error code also but continued to work like a charm.

    K
     
  19. cmanbrazil

    cmanbrazil Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    37
    pdanet wired is very nice. I am getting 8meg downloads in Columbus Ohio.
     
  20. FraGztr

    FraGztr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    2
    same here, but I need a passcode to use it.
     
  21. ScorpDX

    ScorpDX Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,642
    Likes Received:
    375
    You get that when you call sprint and sign up for the $30 addon
     
  22. Vipfreak

    Vipfreak Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2010
    Messages:
    383
    Likes Received:
    32
    ^Ghey...
     
  23. Ricker

    Ricker Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    5
    Passcode for mine was shown and was 123456789 try that
     
  24. BenChase7

    BenChase7 VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2,233
    Likes Received:
    876
    Actually, you dont get/need a pass code. When you call and activate, they just flip the switch on their end and BAM! ...it works. i didnt have to do anything on my end. I love the hotspot on this thing... works like a champ! I recently canceled my cox interent and am using the evo as my primary internet connection for my two laptops at home. :)
     
  25. cabbie

    cabbie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,344
    Likes Received:
    553
    you can have wired tether for free using HTC sync. pdanet works but not necessary
     

Share This Page

Loading...