Is there a Swype available that...General


Last Updated:

  1. Rossco_Pee

    Rossco_Pee Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    270
    Likes Received:
    12
    Is there a swype available that allows for the double tap edit option when in portrait mode? To me, this is the only thing that could make swype better. I am currently running 1.56 that doesn't expire. I tried 1.6, but unfortunately this option is not available.
     

    Advertisement
  2. Podivin

    Podivin VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    3,679
    Likes Received:
    881
    Rossco I'm using Swype version 1.56 (.30.7625.t100).
    When in portrait mode (I tested it using Handcent) if I double tap a word the word is highlighted, the next word I swype replaces the highlighted word. Is this what you're referring to? If so, is that not what yours is doing?
     
  3. Rossco_Pee

    Rossco_Pee Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    270
    Likes Received:
    12
    Try double tapping when in landscape mode. A box should pop up with different words to choose from. This is what I would like to have in portrait.
     
  4. MJL

    MJL Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    27
    I have the 1.56 ver of swype and when i double tap a word in portrait it highlights it. If you want to bring up the word selection box, just tap the word without highlighting it and then press the swype key in the bottom left corner.
     
  5. HunterJohnson

    HunterJohnson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    2
    this is what happens to me and it is annoying. I hate having to push the button instead of double tapping. This needs to be updated
     
    Rossco_Pee likes this.
  6. Rossco_Pee

    Rossco_Pee Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    270
    Likes Received:
    12
    Yes, this is the way I am currently doing this. It would be nice (and faster) to be able to double tap and have the word bank appear.
     

Share This Page

Loading...