Is there a way to make Opera the default browserSupport


Last Updated:

  1. lazzy_8

    lazzy_8 New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm stuck on Edge and using the default Google browser. It is painfully slow. But using the Opera browser is not too bad on Edge. I'd like to have the OS use Opera to open up links in email and other applications. Any way to do this?
     

    Advertisement
  2. justjimjpc

    justjimjpc Premium Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,543
    Likes Received:
    210
    When you have another program that calls for a browser to be used ... A popup will appear with the broswers that are available to use ... if you always want to use Opera, Steel, etc ... then check the Default ck box and then the specific app you want to be the default and then that app will be used ...
     
  3. Swizz

    Swizz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    730
    Likes Received:
    95
    If you have already done what JJJ suggested with the default browser, you may need to clear out those settings before you are prompted with the popup for Opera.

    Settings>Applications>Manage Applications>Browser>Clear Defaults
     
    billowred likes this.
  4. justjimjpc

    justjimjpc Premium Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,543
    Likes Received:
    210
    Yes Thanks Swizz ... Forgot to tell him how to clear previoulsy set Default ... :cool:
     
  5. dkaufman1

    dkaufman1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,202
    Likes Received:
    29
    And to complete the default appearance if you want to put the Opera browser icon on your home screen, click and hold it in the bottom tab, it will create a shortcut on your home screen. That should round out the tricks.

    (alternatively you can click on blank space on the home page and get it added from the menu that pops up too.)
     
  6. synthangelsinh

    synthangelsinh New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    i'm not getting the prompt to set default browsers...
     
  7. justinius23

    justinius23 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    while following these instructions:

    Settings>Applications>Manage Applications>Browser>Clear Defaults

    i can't clear defaults as that option is greyed out.
     
  8. shivers316

    shivers316 Godmember VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,042
    Likes Received:
    979
    Opera cannot be set as the default browser.
     
  9. justinius23

    justinius23 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    strange. but if that's the deal i suppose that's the deal.

    thanks for letting me know.
     
  10. justinius23

    justinius23 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    is there a way to at least get the option?

    ie: complete action using browser or opera.
     
  11. justjimjpc

    justjimjpc Premium Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,543
    Likes Received:
    210
    Go into settings ...
    Manage Apps
    Select Browser ....

    and then Clear Default ...

    Now the next time a browser call is needed ... like from a link in email ... you should get an option of which Browser to use ...

    click the Default ck Box and then select Opera ....

    Now opera is the Default browser that will be called ...
     
  12. justinius23

    justinius23 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    clear defaults is greyed out, as i stated in my earlier post.
     
  13. justjimjpc

    justjimjpc Premium Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,543
    Likes Received:
    210
    Being grayed is good ... means that no other app has set the default as Default Browser to use ...

    Now when you have a link from and email or other app then the optional browsers list should pop up ...

    I have loaded The Default browser, Steel, And Opera mini ...

    But Opera does not appear in the options list .... DONT know why ???
     
  14. justinius23

    justinius23 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    exactly my situation. when tapping on a link within any application it ALWAYS opens in the default browser. doesn't give me an option at all.

    how is the steel browser in terms of speed compared to the google browser? the fact opera is faster is the main reason i want it as the default.
     
  15. Carl C

    Carl C Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,062
    Likes Received:
    38
    I tried this ages ago but it seems opera simply cannot be set to Default browser at this time :)

    I'll be keeping an eye on the thread to see if someone has managed to do it though .... :D
     
  16. shivers316

    shivers316 Godmember VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,042
    Likes Received:
    979
    Unless Opera releases the FULL Opera Browser for Android, it's not able to be done. Opera mini simply doesn't have enough options to be set as the default. Write an email. Start the REVOLUTION!!
     
  17. mystik1

    mystik1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks much for the tip. I thought this was going to be what I needed, but I do not even see Browser in the list, heh!

    On a related note, though, I'm really liking Opera Mini 5, which is strange since I didn't go for the Opera that was available before this.
     
  18. deftdrummer

    deftdrummer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    318
    Likes Received:
    11
    I too am waiting desperately to be able to set Opera Mini as the default browser on Android. The one thing I can't seem to figure out about Opera is A why the checkboxes for web pages are so small, and B how I can get opera to be recognized as a supported mobile browser at certain websites. For example, going to the touch version of the Facebook web page still defaults to some variety of a dumbphone page. I suppose B could be limited to what Opera demands and supports with regards to mobile pages on their end so it could be a while for all these things to be sorted out.
     
  19. erbug

    erbug New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I understand where Justin is coming from. My option to "clear defaults" is greyed out as well. When I click on a link in say an email, it give me no option to choose from. Just takes me to the built in browser. Obviously the program is on the phone. Setting default programs is not easy on the android. Something they need to work on.

    Any advice I would appreciate it.
     
  20. seaempty

    seaempty Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    3
    There's an option in the settings to view mobile pages, I believe. The checkboxes are annoyingly small, and I've found the best way to use them is via the "mouse", rather than touch.
     
  21. ramespark

    ramespark New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Please try the app so called "Make Opera Default Browser"

    =Rames.P.
     
  22. J.C.Sugrue

    J.C.Sugrue Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks Rames! Awesome app.
     
  23. arshadfm

    arshadfm New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Update to Opera 5.1-
    Reset the defaults as instructed above and then click on a link for eg. in ur email and select opera. Just did this now on my phone and worked.:)
     

Share This Page

Loading...