is there a way to restore a saved scene?


Last Updated:

  1. jgalvar

    jgalvar Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    16
    I've been jumping around between roms and am currently running frankenrom b5. Every time I do a titanium restore it never restores my scene. Then I have to go back in and edit everything to get the scene back how it was before i changed roms. Any help would be great thanks!
     

    Advertisement
  2. fortesquieu

    fortesquieu Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,079
    Likes Received:
    144
    you mean wallpaper?
     
  3. jgalvar

    jgalvar Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    16
    no...say I have 7 slides (a Sense scene) with particular widgets and apps on each slide...how can I restore the scene with all slides like they were before rom change
     
  4. gruss

    gruss Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,411
    Likes Received:
    116
    I have heard titanium can back up scenes, but I've never tried it myself
     
  5. yojoe600

    yojoe600 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    2,188
    Likes Received:
    207
    titainum back up... its called {desktop} htc somthing its in green
     
    jgalvar likes this.
  6. bklynjim

    bklynjim New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Should running the batch file "restore all apps with data" restore the scenes? It didn't work for me when I upgraded to Franken-B5 but I think it may have been that I didn't have a custom scene saved.
     
  7. jgalvar

    jgalvar Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    16
    Is it desktop HTC sense...or desktop launcher 2.2? I backed up both just curious if you know which one it is
     
  8. yojoe600

    yojoe600 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    2,188
    Likes Received:
    207
    desktop htc sense is the right one... but some widgets maybe broken ... but it gives you a rough idea of how it was
     
  9. crazydog

    crazydog Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    240
    Likes Received:
    46
    I recommended taking screenshots, and rebuilding it off that + a backup of desktop HTC sense
     
  10. jgalvar

    jgalvar Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    16
    Great got it working thanks a lot
     
  11. yojoe600

    yojoe600 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    2,188
    Likes Received:
    207
    that is the exact way i do it... with shootme app
     

Share This Page

Loading...