Is there a way to set a Private Number ringtone?


Last Updated:

  1. Sixxx

    Sixxx Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    18
    I've looked around my phone some, but not extensively. Can't seem to find a way to set it, is there a way or am I shit outta luck?
     

    Advertisement
  2. Joehunni

    Joehunni Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,001
    Likes Received:
    77
    I also wondered this awhile back, I never found a way to do it.
     
  3. Sixxx

    Sixxx Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    18
    Eh. Oh well.
     
  4. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    11,820
    Likes Received:
    4,750
    I don't see why not.

    I had my Hero set up so that all private numbers went straight to VM. I don't have it set up this way now though so I can't check.

    Save a private number as a contact and create a ringtone for it.
     
  5. Joehunni

    Joehunni Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,001
    Likes Received:
    77
    Thats... genius!
     
  6. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    11,820
    Likes Received:
    4,750
    I call it laziness :p I got sick of looking at the phone to find out it was an unknown/private number.
     
  7. Joehunni

    Joehunni Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,001
    Likes Received:
    77
    Lol, genius + laziness in perfect balance.
     
  8. eyebeam

    eyebeam Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    5,418
    Likes Received:
    3,091
    LOL. That's my kind of harmony! :)
     
  9. Sixxx

    Sixxx Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    18
    I actually thought about putting PRIVATE NUMBER in my contacts but wouldn't I have to still enter a number? I dunno, I'm gonna try it in a minute, I'll return with my results.
     
  10. DonB

    DonB ♡ Spidey Sense !! ♡ ™ Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,275
    Likes Received:
    7,881

    Nope I also think if you did get a call from a private number, just save it from there
     
  11. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    11,820
    Likes Received:
    4,750
    On 1.5 I didn't have to. I just saved the first INCOMING private number caller as a contact.
     
  12. Sixxx

    Sixxx Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    18
    That's what I had to do, because it shows the number as "N" When you save a contact number you don't have to enter a number but when you Do try to enter a number it only gives you the dialer thing, and there's no way to put N in the field. So anyways, I called my phone from someone's phone with the *67 prepend to make it private, and then saved it. And changed the ringtone. viola!
     

Share This Page

Loading...