Is there a way to use the internet from the Hero for my laptop?


Last Updated:

  1. Muddinking

    Muddinking Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm wondering if it's possible to connect to the internet on my laptop via my HTC hero. Anyone know what I would have to do?
     

    Advertisement
  2. jUsT2eXy

    jUsT2eXy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    348
    Likes Received:
    124
  3. lekky

    lekky Lover VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    5,252
    Likes Received:
    1,266
    Use the app called pdanet. You will have internet on your laptop in 5 mins
     
  4. Muddinking

    Muddinking Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you so much! Merry Christmas to you. :)
     
  5. Slug

    Slug Check six! Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    20,386
    Likes Received:
    16,493
    If everyone did that Android Forums would get no new visitors. ;)
     
  6. jUsT2eXy

    jUsT2eXy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    348
    Likes Received:
    124
    Ok good point ^ Use search function and post :p


    But I am struggling to think of the reason behind paying / using a 3rd party app when the phone has 1 tick box which will make the net work on the laptop...


    :confused::confused::confused::confused::confused::confused::confused::confused:

    It takes like 2 mins...if that...
     
  7. asteion

    asteion Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Because if one were using the Telus version of the HTC Hero (like me), then there wouldn't be an option to use the tick box since Telus restricts the phone from tethering :p.
     
  8. jUsT2eXy

    jUsT2eXy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    348
    Likes Received:
    124
    Is that CDMA or GSM ?
     
  9. burger2535

    burger2535 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    1
    Telus is GSM ,but a Google search could've told you that .
     
    bunderson likes this.
  10. jUsT2eXy

    jUsT2eXy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    348
    Likes Received:
    124

    I did you turd.

    It said
    so its both cdma and using gsm technology for its mobile broadband (hspa) / voice on...certain handsets
     
  11. lekky

    lekky Lover VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    5,252
    Likes Received:
    1,266
    but where is this 1 tick option? That guide says you need htc sync installed too. I cant stand that piece of software and much prefer pdanet, expecially as it makes the process much more straight forward when i come to upgrade phones!
     
  12. Bhav

    Bhav Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    2
    Menu>Settings>Wireless Controls>right at the bottom

    You need to install htc sync so that the tethering drivers are installed

    pdanet is great but it won't let you connect to https sites once the trial expires. Why use additional apps when you don't need to

    (Note: I think the Sprint Hero has this option completely removed to prevent tethering)
     
  13. Slug

    Slug Check six! Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    20,386
    Likes Received:
    16,493
    Strictly speaking you only need the device drivers installed rather than the whole shebang, but to do that you still need to d/l the HTC Sync installer and run it to the set-up screen in order to get at those driver files....

    Anyway, whaddya mean "When I come to upgrade phones"??? Your soul belongs to HTC now.... mwahahahaha! :D
     
  14. jsp_1983

    jsp_1983 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Okay... I don't get this.

    I've done everything correctly, but it's not working for me.

    For some reason, the phone won't accept my first ticking of the 'mobile network sharing' box, but will accept it second time round. The 'mobile network' box is greyed out and permanently says 'turning on...'.

    There's a new connection in the connections box, using the HTC NDIS driver and I can see from running ipconfig that the connection has an IP and a gateway.

    If I try to browse a webpage or do any online activity, nothing works - it just times out.

    What's going wrong?



    ---Edit---

    Okay, I got it working for all of five seconds and then it stopped working again. I'll just put it down to the Hero being a crap phone.
     
  15. bunderson

    bunderson New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    LMAO, awesome.
     
  16. Jaffa

    Jaffa Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,185
    Likes Received:
    91
    Root your Phone and use an adhoc wifi app, pwns imho
     

Share This Page

Loading...